"They just work."

Translation:De bara arbetar.

January 16, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


satwita

Wonder why the bara goes before arbetar, instead of after, as the notes say adverbs go after verbs in Swedish. Is bara an exception?


HelenCarlsson

Declarative main clauses in Swedish exhibit an almost exceptionless verb-second order. Only a small class of sentence adverbials (including "bara", "kanske," "nästan" and "rent av") can appear between the foundation and the verb.

This is quote from Basic Swedish by Jan Anward.


Menelion

Vad betyder "rent av"?


HelenCarlsson

Jan Anward writes "rent av" split into two words, but "rentav" seems to be more common. Anyway, it means even/actually.


violencnoviolet

The link won't open. Would someone post it here? Thanks for the clarification, Helen!


DezKelz

I was thinking about the sentence in terms of working as functioning. Could "De bars fungerar"not be a viable interpretation if you're talking about a motor or something?


HoroTanuki

I'm using mobile app and I can't hover over words to see the translations (I could until today) nor do I hear the pronunciation? Is that a bug?


bigswedeej

Restart your mobile


Baba7249

I'm using the app as well - clicking on underlined words gives me both.


Vseslav

Bethesda games?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.