1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "They just work."

"They just work."

Translation:De bara arbetar.

January 16, 2015

8 Comments


satwita

Wonder why the bara goes before arbetar, instead of after, as the notes say adverbs go after verbs in Swedish. Is bara an exception?


HelenCarlsson

Declarative main clauses in Swedish exhibit an almost exceptionless verb-second order. Only a small class of sentence adverbials (including "bara", "kanske," "nästan" and "rent av") can appear between the foundation and the verb.

This is quote from Basic Swedish by Jan Anward.


Menelion

Vad betyder "rent av"?


HelenCarlsson

Jan Anward writes "rent av" split into two words, but "rentav" seems to be more common. Anyway, it means even/actually.


HoroTanuki

I'm using mobile app and I can't hover over words to see the translations (I could until today) nor do I hear the pronunciation? Is that a bug?


bigswedeej

Restart your mobile


Baba7249

I'm using the app as well - clicking on underlined words gives me both.


HoroTanuki

maybe if you change from wifi to 4g during the lesson it confuses the app and it stops loading translations? dunno

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.