1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Não tem sabão no banheiro."

"Não tem sabão no banheiro."

Translation:There is no soap in the bathroom.

July 29, 2013

33 Comments


Nema80

Why is "In the bathroom there is no soap" wrong??


Paulenrique

Maybe because of the order Try reporting.


BonBonKaye

Because it doesn't sound natural in English, although it is not wrong.


ericin617

It's not wrong, but it's too poetic to report a bathroom supply problem. We would understand you, but we would have a hard time not laughing.


XaintoSmart

It would be "In the bathroom, there is no soup". You are splitting the sentence. Since the meaning is the same, it sounds very different and unnatural.


UserBob

The soup is in the kitchen.


FrederickEason

What is the difference between "sabão" and "sabonete"?


Davu

I believe that "sabão" is the substance itself and a "sabonete" is a bar of soap. I expect you can use "sabão" for both meanings though. Soap powder is "sabão em pó".


Danmoller

Sabonete is used only for bathing/showering soaps, those made for the skin, normally with good aromas. Originally they were smaller bars than soaps to wash clothes. (That's probably the reason why they used a diminutive-like word)

But now it's used also for "sabonete líquido" (liquid soap) - Also for bathing/showering.


pinkybrainy

So sabão is for dish soap, laundry detergent and stuff like that?


daveapayne

Bit late for an answer, but in my experience "sabonete" is body soap, while "sabão" is used more for laundry powder.


daveapayne

Is anyone else hearing 'sabao' as 'sadao'?


daveapayne

I must have a cold.


juanpedro_24

How about: "There is no soap in the bathroom." Shouldn't this also be an acceptable, if perhaps less natural, translation?


UserBob

There is no soap in the bathroom. You are correct. It is an official answer.


barbaratorrance

when is a bathroom a shower or a bath


PhillipBro6

Banheiro = bathroom

Banheira = bathtub

Banho = bathroom and bath/ shower

Chuveiro = shower (stall)

Banheiro público, sanitário = public restroom


juanpedro_24

How about: "There is no soap in the bathroom." Shouldn't this also be an acceptable, if perhaps less natural, translation?


clairebnh

yup is an acceptable though "sabão" isn't a soap but a detergent while "sabonete" is a soap


Danmoller

Sabão is the general word for any soap.

Sabonete is for showering/bathing soaps.


clairebnh

yes sabonete is for showering/bathing soaps while sabão is a soap not for skin but more on clothes and dishes. And sabão em pó is a soap made in powder but they use it to wash their clothes.


Duolingo_Calvin

The translation "The bathroom does not have soap." isn't accepted as a correct answer for me. Any reason why?


lescouleurs

Probably because your answer uses "the bathroom" as a subject and the original sentence doesn't have one.


Duolingo_Calvin

I guess it's a matter of grasping the context of portugese grammar. I misunderstood the use of "no" as "In The" and put it in wrong place. Thanks for the info....


lescouleurs

See if this helps with the context.


The verb TER causes confusion. It means HAVE, bul also THERE IS/THERE ARE. And how do you know when it means each of its meanings?

When it means THERE IS/THERE ARE, it is impersonal (there is no subject in the sentence).

Example:

  • Tem uma pessoa batendo na porta. = There is someone knocking on the door.

In the plural:

  • Tem duas pontes sobre este rio. = There are two bridges over this river.

In both sentences there is no subject in the sentence. Now compare them:

  • Tem alguém batendo na porta = Há alguém batendo na porta (No subject in either: "Haver" is impersonal and "ter" with the meaning of "haver" is also impersonal)

Now see the verb TER meaning TO HAVE. In this case, it is not impersonal. It does have a subject.

Example:

  • Eu tenho um carro. = I have a car.
  • Ele tem um ingresso para o show. = HE has a ticket for the concert.

The mistake people sometimes make in Portuguese is to say things like "In my city has a soccer stadium." They should say "In my city THERE IS a soccer stadium". They think of the verb TER as meaning THERE IS and translate it to its most known meaning, TO HAVE.

Adapted from here.


Luis_Domingos

This "tem" is a conjugated form of an existential verb (which explains the inexistence of a subject, correctly pointed out by lescouleurs); it is therefore equivalent to the verb "There to be" in English, which is precisely the verb used to translate it to English.


ancranndarach

Why is it incorrect to translate "não tem" to "they don't have"?


Danmoller

They don't have = eles não tÊm


Paulenrique

It can be both. But, as we have no subject with the verb "ter", it's used as "haver" (there to be)


clairebnh

hey guys I thought "sabão" is the portuguese of detergent and "sabonete" is a soap


DREDWARD

The bathroom has no soap. Por Que não???


Enjoy560586

Why is " there is no soap in the toilet " wrong?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.