"Hennes förra man"

Translation:Her previous husband

January 16, 2015

23 Comments


laurarose145

is this the same as saying ex-husband

January 16, 2015

Arnauti

Not quite. She may have several ex-husbands, but only the last one of them is her previous husband. ex-husband in Swedish is exmake, exman or före detta man.

January 16, 2015

laurarose145

Okay, thank you

January 19, 2015

Troy489516

Is "man" being used like when woman in America say "my man" or is this "man" in Swedish a literal translation.

July 22, 2016

Arnauti

Not really, there are other words for that. min man in Swedish means that you're married to him.

July 22, 2016

Palewar

so man can mean both husband and man?

March 23, 2018

devalanteriel

That's correct.

March 23, 2018

Troy489516

Ok, thanks.

July 22, 2016

ElGaleto

Could we also say hennes förre man, since man is masculine?

March 30, 2015

Arnauti

Yes.

March 30, 2015

ElGaleto

Tack!

March 30, 2015

bigswedeej

I did that, gave me a spelling mistake.

July 31, 2018

devalanteriel

That's odd, it's definitely accepted. Was it a "type what you hear" exercise? Those can only accept one solution for technical reasons.

July 31, 2018

Klgregonis

Reading the rest of these comments, I wonder if her last husband might not be the best (of many) translations. That definitely would refer to just the most recent ex.

January 20, 2016

Arnauti

It could also mean her last ever husband, which would be Hennes sista man in Swedish.

January 20, 2016

gunya_ru

Why in one of the previous expercises we used 'förra veckan' (definitive form), but here it is just 'man'?

January 19, 2015

Arnauti

When something is 'owned' by something or someone in the genitive case like here, hennes, we can't have a definite form after that. It's the same in English actually, you can't say her the previous husband.

January 19, 2015

Solvind

What about former as translation for förra? (I'm no native English speaker.)

May 1, 2015

3_pipit

I think "former" here is going to have the same problem as the one Arnauti points out with 'ex' - a former husband could be any of the ex husbands, whereas "förra" is supposed to refer to the most recent ex, as it were. (I'm actually not so sure that 'previous' doesn't have the same problem as 'former' or 'ex' here, but that's a worry about English, not Swedish.)

July 9, 2015

Solvind

Okay, thanks for the explanation!

July 9, 2015

aidanEJB

Difference between "förra" and "föregående"?

October 19, 2016

devalanteriel

I can't really think of a difference, but it's usually more idiomatic to use förra.

October 19, 2016

aidanEJB

Ah okay, awesome, thanks!

October 19, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.