"Hennes förra man"

Translation:Her last husband

January 16, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


laurarose145

is this the same as saying ex-husband


Arnauti

Not quite. She may have several ex-husbands, but only the last one of them is her previous husband. ex-husband in Swedish is exmake, exman or före detta man.


Troy489516

Is "man" being used like when woman in America say "my man" or is this "man" in Swedish a literal translation.


Arnauti

Not really, there are other words for that. min man in Swedish means that you're married to him.


Palewar

so man can mean both husband and man?


bapt.js

Could we also say hennes förre man, since man is masculine?


bigswedeej

I did that, gave me a spelling mistake.


devalanteriel

That's odd, it's definitely accepted. Was it a "type what you hear" exercise? Those can only accept one solution for technical reasons.


gunya_ru

Why in one of the previous expercises we used 'förra veckan' (definitive form), but here it is just 'man'?


Arnauti

When something is 'owned' by something or someone in the genitive case like here, hennes, we can't have a definite form after that. It's the same in English actually, you can't say her the previous husband.


Klgregonis

Reading the rest of these comments, I wonder if her last husband might not be the best (of many) translations. That definitely would refer to just the most recent ex.


Arnauti

It could also mean her last ever husband, which would be Hennes sista man in Swedish.


christyguy23

Difference between "förra" and "föregående"?


devalanteriel

I can't really think of a difference, but it's usually more idiomatic to use förra.


christyguy23

Ah okay, awesome, thanks!


buedesono

What's the difference between förra and förre


Solvind

What about former as translation for förra? (I'm no native English speaker.)


3_pipit

I think "former" here is going to have the same problem as the one Arnauti points out with 'ex' - a former husband could be any of the ex husbands, whereas "förra" is supposed to refer to the most recent ex, as it were. (I'm actually not so sure that 'previous' doesn't have the same problem as 'former' or 'ex' here, but that's a worry about English, not Swedish.)


Solvind

Okay, thanks for the explanation!


buedesono

What's the difference between förra and förre?


Julian_bush

Ex husband is also correct


Joragval

Ex husband should be accepted


Fleurdebonsac

I just love the way they say it in Swedish. I know they use ex a lot on the series I watch but this is a better way. I like the term 'former husband' in English. Before it happened I liked the term' soon to be former'.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.