Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fast food is popular in the city."

Translation:La comida rápida es popular en la ciudad.

5 years ago

3 Comments


azillner

Why is it necessary to use "la comida rapida" and not just "comida rapida?"

5 years ago

rspreng

When a noun, especially an uncountable noun, is used as a subject and represents its 'class' (here, fast food in general) it gets an article.

5 years ago

endios
endios

In some languages you don't translate "fast food" and I assumed it's the same here. It turns out the reality is more funny ;)

4 years ago