1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cén dath atá ar an léine?"

"Cén dath atá ar an léine?"

Translation:What colour is the shirt?

January 16, 2015

16 Comments


selleck.elliott

Would the literal translation be "What color is on the shirt?"


galaxyrocker

Yep. What color is it that is on the shirt?


Mr.Debaucher

then why isn't that accepted, it makes perfectly fine sense in English.


orathaic

Because in english that is a different question ...

I guess the real question is, how would you ask 'what colour is on the shirt' as gaeilge?


SeanMeaneyPL

No, not really. I have a white shirt. Someone spills ketchup or red paint on it. "What colour is on the shirt?" "Red." How you would differentiate in Irish, though, is another matter. Anybody out there know?


scilling

Perhaps Cé dáth an smáil sin atá ar an léine? (“What is the color of that stain on the shirt?”).


Dazran303

"Cén dath atá an léine". What colour is the shirt. "Cén dath atá AR an léine" is on the shirt. Yet on the shirt is wrong


19O492554

Cén dath atá an léine? doesn't mean "What colour is the shirt?", the ar is a required part of the Irish construction. dath and léine are both nouns, so you can't just link them with "is" in the same way that you can with English.

Irish isn't just English with Irish words, it uses different grammar and different constructions too.


Dazran303

I did Irish is school, it just struck me as odd from the Irish side, not really including English. I'd have thought without the ar makes perfect sense in Irish, so I was surprised to see the inclusion of "ar" and figured it must want "on" too. I see the mistake


lu_a7

how would an answer to this question look like? would ''tá an léine dath dearg uirthi'' work?


19O492554

You can just say Tá an léine dearg, but to use the particular grammatical construction used in the question, you would say tá dath dearg ar an léine.


lu_a7

ohh okay, thanks!


LightKnigh4

Can't guess this isn't meant to be litteral, but salt on steak is...


SbaGrave

Why is atá better than tá here?


19O492554

Because there is a copula in cén, so you need the relative particle a in atá to create two clauses, with the copula in one and in the other.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.