1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cén dath atá ar an léine?"

"Cén dath atá ar an léine?"

Translation:What colour is the shirt?

January 16, 2015

10 Comments


selleck.elliott

Would the literal translation be "What color is on the shirt?"

January 16, 2015

galaxyrocker

Yep. What color is it that is on the shirt?

January 16, 2015

aartguise

then why isn't that accepted, it makes perfectly fine sense in English.

April 23, 2018

orathaic

Because in english that is a different question ...

I guess the real question is, how would you ask 'what colour is on the shirt' as gaeilge?

September 19, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

No, not really. I have a white shirt. Someone spills ketchup or red paint on it. "What colour is on the shirt?" "Red." How you would differentiate in Irish, though, is another matter. Anybody out there know?

October 6, 2018

scilling

Perhaps Cé dáth an smáil sin atá ar an léine? (“What is the color of that stain on the shirt?”).

March 22, 2019

LightKnigh4

Can't guess this isn't meant to be litteral, but salt on steak is...

September 23, 2019

Dazran303

"Cén dath atá an léine". What colour is the shirt. "Cén dath atá AR an léine" is on the shirt. Yet on the shirt is wrong

November 6, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Cén dath atá an léine? doesn't mean "What colour is the shirt?", the ar is a required part of the Irish construction.

Irish isn't just English with Irish words, it uses different grammar and different constructions too.

November 7, 2019

Dazran303

I did Irish is school, it just struck me as odd from the Irish side, not really including English. I'd have thought without the ar makes perfect sense in Irish, so I was surprised to see the inclusion of "ar" and figured it must want "on" too. I see the mistake

November 7, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.