Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ní leanbh mo mhac ach fear."

Translation:My son is not a baby but a man.

3 years ago

7 Comments


khmanuel
khmanuel

I think the word order is different with the copula (is or ni sentences) as opposed to with bi (ta or nil sentences). It is generally VOS with the copula, I believe. For example, Is cailin me (VOS) is how you say I am a girl (SVO in English). But a sentence such as Ta an cailin fuar is VSO.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

A copular statement like Is cailín mé is better described as CPS (copula, predicate, subject), since it doesn’t have an object.

3 years ago

kmradley
kmradley

"My son is not a baby but is a man"? ('is" is implied in the english translation at least)

3 years ago

nkendall697

Why is "my son" after "baby" given the normal VSO order? Wouldn't it be "Ní mo mhac leanbh ach fear"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s a classificational copular statement, and the order for that is CPS (copula, predicate, subject).

Note that as given (on 2015-06-25), the Irish sentence is only valid in Ulster Irish; in the other dialects and in the Caighdeán, it should be Ní leanbh é mo mhac ach fear.

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

No subpredicate? No é?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

See the second paragraph of my comment to nkendall697 above.

2 years ago