"Students present their work."

Translation:Estudantes apresentam seus trabalhos.

July 29, 2013

15 Comments


NobleJohn

Is trabalho always plural here, even if the work is a joint effort?

July 29, 2013

Paulenrique

The singular form should be accepted...

July 29, 2013

aboyer02

Singular form was accepted on 4th of April, 2014.

April 4, 2014

CarolynCh

It wasn't accepted 25/10/2017

October 25, 2017

Macjory

what about obras?

February 11, 2015

Paulenrique

It is also an option. But "obras" is related to greater things, like a building or a work of art.

December 29, 2015

RainAndAGoodBook

Great question. As a Spanish-speaker, I immediately thought of obras! And thank you, Paulenrique for explaining. :)

March 1, 2017

RobertoTom7

it is correct, and even appropriate in the context. Works of art are more typical of the type of work that you present than work in general is.

March 1, 2016

Macjory

thanks. it was that context that made me think of 'obras' in the first place!

March 1, 2016

o_scott

I used "a obra deles" which was marked incorrect.. I did that to preserve the singular "work;" I assumed it was a collaborative effort of the students and that it was something important (why else "present" it).

July 1, 2016

mknaomi

Os estudantes apresentam seus trabalho. Not sure why marked wrong, but I'm guessing seus should go with trabalho not trabalho.

May 1, 2016

surfx2015

Hello mknaomi,
you forget a s in "trabalhos" (plural of 'trabalho'): Os estudantes apresentam seus trabalhos
and add an Os to the original sentence. For me "Os estudantes" and "Estudantes", in this case, have the same meaning, but not perhaps to Duolingo. With the Os you specify the students, without, it remains more generic

July 5, 2016

ThomasStra10

How about "Os alunos apresentam as suas obras."?

April 13, 2017

strengthin

i did something similar and it was marked wrong...

as estudantes apresentam as suas obras...

September 30, 2017

cinzia0131

i think the correct way to translate this sentence is Os estudantes apresentam seus trabalhos

May 23, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.