1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Students present their work."

"Students present their work."

Translation:Estudantes apresentam seus trabalhos.

July 29, 2013

21 Comments


NobleJohn

Is trabalho always plural here, even if the work is a joint effort?


Paulenrique

The singular form should be accepted...


aboyer02

Singular form was accepted on 4th of April, 2014.


CarolynCh

It wasn't accepted 25/10/2017


Deniz680757

Not accepted on April 15, 2020


Macjory

what about obras?


Paulenrique

It is also an option. But "obras" is related to greater things, like a building or a work of art.


RainAndAGoodBook

Great question. As a Spanish-speaker, I immediately thought of obras! And thank you, Paulenrique for explaining. :)


RobertoTom7

it is correct, and even appropriate in the context. Works of art are more typical of the type of work that you present than work in general is.


Macjory

thanks. it was that context that made me think of 'obras' in the first place!


o_scott

I used "a obra deles" which was marked incorrect.. I did that to preserve the singular "work;" I assumed it was a collaborative effort of the students and that it was something important (why else "present" it).


LarisaVoinea

"alunos" should be accepted :(


mknaomi

Os estudantes apresentam seus trabalho. Not sure why marked wrong, but I'm guessing seus should go with trabalho not trabalho.


surfx2015

Hello mknaomi,
you forget a s in "trabalhos" (plural of 'trabalho'): Os estudantes apresentam seus trabalhos
and add an Os to the original sentence. For me "Os estudantes" and "Estudantes", in this case, have the same meaning, but not perhaps to Duolingo. With the Os you specify the students, without, it remains more generic


ThomasStra10

How about "Os alunos apresentam as suas obras."?


strengthin

i did something similar and it was marked wrong...

as estudantes apresentam as suas obras...


cinzia0131

i think the correct way to translate this sentence is Os estudantes apresentam seus trabalhos


Alexander3584

Is there a difference between alunos and estudantes?


Vanesa_Vane7

I would say ''aluno/a'' is more appropriate for elementary and secondary school, while ''estudante'' for high school / college


Anil585854

"Alunas apresentam trabalho delas." Would this be correct?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.