1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A blusa da menina é rosa."

"A blusa da menina é rosa."

Translation:The girl's blouse is pink.

July 29, 2013

8 Comments


fall1nlove

Is "The blouse belongs to the girl, it is pink" not a suitable translation? I was told I was incorrect.


Paulenrique

No, that would be: "a blusa pertence à menina, ela é rosa"


dadaduo

I wrote "her shirt is pink," how is that not acceptable?


Paulenrique

It is "a blusa dela é rosa".


dammcc

I think DL is looking for Blouse for blusa. "The blouse of the girl is pink" and I think this next version is accepted, "The girl's blouse is pink" I was graded correct with the first version.


gernt

"The girl's blouse is rose" was not accepted. I'll complain. I don't see any difference between pink and rose. Is one darker?


VictorDelR2

Would it also be correct to say "the blouse of the girl is pink" ?


gernt

It is correct, well understood, and should be accepted. But it sounds a bit odd because "of" is used with people for different purposes. "The book of Peggy" doesn't sound like "Peggy's book", it sounds like a book written about Peggy. On the other hand, "The windows of that house look small" sounds natural and, to me, would not just be correct but preferred.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.