"The restaurant is full."

Translation:Restaurangen är full.

January 16, 2015

19 Comments


kendall1293

What is the pronunciation difference between 'full' and 'ful'?

December 27, 2015

huntermcjesus

Wait I thought full meant drunk. Varfor dina restaurang full?

January 16, 2015

RikSha

And 'mätt' is the word when referring to a full stomach :)

January 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

Full can also mean "full", as in full of people in this case.

January 16, 2015

huntermcjesus

Ok, Det är bra att veta. So if i say "Full du mätt" am I asking are you full(of food). Similarly if I say "Full du?" am I asking are you drunk?

January 16, 2015

RikSha

'Full' and 'mätt' are adjectives, so you have to add a verb, as well: 'Är du full?' (Are you drunk?) or 'Är du mätt?' (Are you full (of food), no longer hungry?)

January 17, 2015

huntermcjesus

Oh okay, jag vet inte vad jag tänkte. Jag förstår nu. Tack för din hjälp.

January 17, 2015

Nina931729

Can I use 'den restaurang' instead of 'restaurangen'? Definite article vs. demonstrative pronoun? Are these interchangeable?

December 6, 2015

Arnauti

They are not interchangeable and you can't use den restaurang here.
Den restaurangen in a sentence like this would mean that restaurant, so in that case it would be a demonstrative pronoun as you say.

This is how it works with an adjective or not:
restaurangen = the restaurant
den restaurangen = that restaurant
den nya restaurangen = the new restaurant

Other than that, there's a construction where you can use den restaurang before a relative pronoun and a restrictive relative clause, and in that case it will mean the. But it's a bit formal and isn't used that much. So you can say either Restaurangen där jag arbetar … or Den restaurang där jag arbetar… and both mean 'The restaurant where I work'. Well, or at least you can write the latter version, it's rarely used in speech.

December 6, 2015

Nina931729

This is very interesting... Thank you so much for your explanation. Talking about demonstrative pronouns, what about these: den restaurangen = den där restaurangen?? Do they have the same meaning?

December 9, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, they mean the same thing.

December 9, 2015

Nina931729

Thank you a lot

December 9, 2015

LouisLi2

isnt the word Restaurangen definite? if so why we use full instead of fulla?

January 30, 2016

Arnauti

It's because it comes after the verb. If the adjective had been before the noun, it would have been fulla: 'Vi är på den fulla restaurangen' (not a great sentence but whatever, "we are at the full restaurant"). But when the adjective comes after the verb, as in X is Y, the adjective only changes with gender/number, so that it is full for en words, fullt for ett words, and fulla for plural.

January 30, 2016

LouisLi2

Tack Arnauti!

February 1, 2016

ramiowaid6

Thanks Arnauti

August 7, 2016

Michaela26945

what are the differences between ful full and fula?

May 11, 2017

JoelXIII

Ful : ugly full drunk fula : ugly "plural"

March 1, 2018

Ra272785

"Restaurangen är full av fulla kunder / gäster" (?) Maybe there is an october party or someting like that.

January 17, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.