1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mannen äter."

"Mannen äter."

Translation:The man is eating.

January 16, 2015

17 Comments


JesseEngland

Couldn't this also be "The man eats."?


Zmrzlina

Yes, that's right.


okumasan

So, what exactly does the 'en' after 'man' bring to the whole meaning?


Arnauti

It makes the word definite. Like the does in English.


MaxtonWill

man = man en = a en man = a man mannen = the man


shoppingdude702

Why isn't this: the men. What's the difference between man and mannen


Zmrzlina

En man, mannen = A man, the man

Män, männen = Men, the men


AmyTrebisky

I am confused about this one. I thought it was "a man" not "the man." How do I know the difference?


Zmrzlina

A man = En man

The man = Mannen


G_Yiannis

Why when I tap the pairs man is one?


Arnauti

Because the tap the pairs exercise is created by data mining, not by us course creators. It uses the hints for the words, so in this case you were shown a sense of the word that is only taught much later in the course.


Aminho9

Orden "man" har två betyder : (1)man:för one person flera personer(den är pronomen) (2)man:för man på engelska .


devalanteriel

The first one is slightly incorrect. We'd say en in that case, not man. What you mean is the general "one", as in "one must not steal".


MasonMasonMason.

alternitave should be the man eats


devalanteriel

Yes, that is also accepted.


eggsbox

Typed "The man's eating" and apparently that's incorrect but we use the apostrophe s contraction to represent "is" in day-to-day informal English. Shouldn't this be correct?


devalanteriel

That should definitely be accepted. I think that perhaps the contraction was supposed to be created automatically, but since it isn't working, I'll add it explicitly instead.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.