1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Räven sprang efter fåret."

"Räven sprang efter fåret."

Translation:The fox ran after the sheep.

January 16, 2015

19 Comments


CsabaSndor

Och vad sägar räven? :P :)


HoroTanuki

Ring-ding-ding-ding-dingeringeding!


CapdeBurro

Totally expected this ^^


unclematthegreat

My english brain wants to read it as the raven runs after the ferret...


Menelion

Fåret. Interesting, don't Swedes consider a sheep as a true en-animal because of its (supposed?) stupidness? :)


RossGee1

Riddle me this: When is a räven not a raven and a fåret not a ferret? When you are in Sweden!


thorr18

Korp är en stor, svart kråkfågel. Det verkar inte likna ett skrivbord.


RossGee1

A räven not a raven when it is a fox and a fåret not a ferret when it is a sheep.


CMShifflett

Can you explain? I am completely riddled by this comment!


mr_pococurante

Could 'att springa efter' be translated at any time and context as 'to chase'? I wrote 'was chasing' and it was marked wrong... (had a similar problem with translating 'att läsa' as 'to learn' a while ago where the simple tense was accepted and the continuous was not, so I thought this could be the same case)


Arnauti

In most cases jaga would be a better translation of chase. But since chased was already accepted, I added was chasing too. You also sometimes use chase a bit more in English than we'd use jaga in Swedish, so it's probably quite correct that it should be accepted. (However Räven jagade fåret is still a better translation of the English sentence with chased or was chasing).

Usually a verb that is accepted in the past should be accepted in the continuous past too, except with static verbs where the meaning may change. So in most cases if one is missing, it's just because we haven't added it yet. Report them via the Report an error button.


GlennaJo

Chase in English has a wider meaning than jaga seems to in Sweden. It ranges from running after for any harmless, fun or practical reason to chase for hunting purposes which is the jaga part. (Jaeger i tyska)


Andr16065

I have heard people saying they were ''jaga efter en blus på sta'n'' but I presume that is not as usual as in English, though.


Remi974325

En snabb brun räv hoppade över en lat hund

But seriously, what are some Swedish pangrams?


KteCMHkt

I prefer "chased" after the sheep, which was deemed wrong. I still like it better, tho. Yes, I know "sprang" is "ran" in English. Too literal translations are not my thing.


King2E4

Then I presume prepositions are your favourite because prepositions aren't always a 1:1 translation between two languages.


thorr18

but Arnauti's comment above says chased was already accepted.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.