"Räven sprang efter fåret."

Translation:The fox ran after the sheep.

January 16, 2015

14 Comments


CsabaSndor

Och vad sägar räven? :P :)

February 9, 2015

Crutypus

Totally expected this ^^

February 13, 2015

HoroTanuki

Ring-ding-ding-ding-dingeringeding!

September 16, 2015

unclematthegreat

My english brain wants to read it as the raven runs after the ferret...

September 17, 2015

Menelion

Fåret. Interesting, don't Swedes consider a sheep as a true en-animal because of its (supposed?) stupidness? :)

February 9, 2015

RossGee1

Riddle me this: When is a räven not a raven and a fåret not a ferret? When you are in Sweden!

November 14, 2016

thorr18

Korp är en stor, svart kråkfågel. Det verkar inte likna ett skrivbord.

February 12, 2017

RossGee1

A räven not a raven when it is a fox and a fåret not a ferret when it is a sheep.

February 13, 2017

mr_pococurante

Could 'att springa efter' be translated at any time and context as 'to chase'? I wrote 'was chasing' and it was marked wrong... (had a similar problem with translating 'att läsa' as 'to learn' a while ago where the simple tense was accepted and the continuous was not, so I thought this could be the same case)

November 24, 2015

Arnauti

In most cases jaga would be a better translation of chase. But since chased was already accepted, I added was chasing too. You also sometimes use chase a bit more in English than we'd use jaga in Swedish, so it's probably quite correct that it should be accepted. (However Räven jagade fåret is still a better translation of the English sentence with chased or was chasing).

Usually a verb that is accepted in the past should be accepted in the continuous past too, except with static verbs where the meaning may change. So in most cases if one is missing, it's just because we haven't added it yet. Report them via the Report an error button.

November 24, 2015

mr_pococurante

Tack så mycket!

November 25, 2015

KteCMHkt

I prefer "chased" after the sheep, which was deemed wrong. I still like it better, tho. Yes, I know "sprang" is "ran" in English. Too literal translations are not my thing.

November 9, 2017

King2E4

Then I presume prepositions are your favourite because prepositions aren't always a 1:1 translation between two languages.

September 5, 2018

thorr18

but Arnauti's comment above says chased was already accepted.

September 5, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.