"Vi læser den lokale avis."

Translation:We read the local newspaper.

4 years ago

14 Comments


MietBamps

Why is it lokale and not lokal? Avis is singular, so I thought it would be lokal...

3 years ago

Czaporka

The rule is: if the noun is definite, the adjective behaves as if the noun was plural.

1 year ago

Etienne1405

As if the noun were plural. I think you use the subjunctive: YouTu.be/LFW4QNBY_yk

1 year ago

litingtong

I'm confused about this as well...any answers?

2 years ago

jerrychun

I'm confused as well....

2 years ago

aidreu

So den acts as "the", lokal becomes lokale, therefore avis doesn't have to become avisen?

4 years ago

km1

You are correct: "avis doesn't have to become avisen"

It does not in Danish (but it does in Swedish and Norwegian).

4 years ago

aidreu

So why is it applied here for Danish?

4 years ago

km1

I meant in Danish we do not need to add "en" to "avis" so "den lokale avis" is correct.

(I don't know if you are interested in other Scandinavian languages, but by way of contrast I'll give an example in Norwegian. Here they do add "en" so it becomes "den lokale avisen". This is called the "double determinant".)

4 years ago

blondiebluu

I realized lately that they started using an actual word for 'the' in the lessons, instead of adding 'en' or 'et' at the end of the word. Is there something i missed?

3 years ago

Phyllis162025

If a non stands alone you add the en or et.if thé non is qualified by an adjective use the den etc before. Manden =the man. Den lille mand = the little man.

3 years ago

Phyllis162025

Sorry. Phone autocorrected. By non i meant noun!

3 years ago

zurdocap

That was the comment I was waiting for!

1 year ago

deirdre_nyc

The last time I answered this question using the phrase "the local newspaper" the answer was considered wrong. (The required answer the first time was "that local newspaper.") Now the first . answer (the local) is listed as an alternate translation. Very strange indeed! As well as unhekpful & inconsistant.... What's up with this, Duolingo?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.