"Tenete gli occhi aperti."

Translation:Keep your eyes open.

July 29, 2013

7 Comments


Viaggiatore

"Keep" is the usual meaning: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/tenere

July 29, 2013

emmabb

Doesn't Tenere mean to have? not to keep?

July 29, 2013

DrFoard

Can someone explain please when vostro (vostri) can be implied (as in this case) and when it must be explicit? I don't quite see the pattern.

By my understanding, the Italian translation of "Keep your(pl) eyes open." would more properly be "Tenete i vostri occhi aperti." or "Tenete aperti i vostri occhi." if "open" is emphasized, but I recognize that people don't seem to speak like this.

Maybe this given translation is idiomatic rather than literal? Much like "Eyes open!" would be a common idiomatic way of saying the same thing in English, where "keep" and "your" are both implied.

August 29, 2013

jsmitten

With body parts, you generally use the definite article instead of a personal pronoun

July 6, 2014

Laukrust

I was suprised that Leave your eyes open, gave me mistake

September 26, 2013

Viaggiatore

That's not the way people would ordinarily say it. You control your eyes, you don't leave them.

September 26, 2013

myselfandi

Imparative? Do we know that already?

October 21, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.