1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tenete gli occhi aperti."

"Tenete gli occhi aperti."

Translation:Keep your eyes open.

July 29, 2013

7 Comments


emmabb

Doesn't Tenere mean to have? not to keep?


DrFoard

Can someone explain please when vostro (vostri) can be implied (as in this case) and when it must be explicit? I don't quite see the pattern.

By my understanding, the Italian translation of "Keep your(pl) eyes open." would more properly be "Tenete i vostri occhi aperti." or "Tenete aperti i vostri occhi." if "open" is emphasized, but I recognize that people don't seem to speak like this.

Maybe this given translation is idiomatic rather than literal? Much like "Eyes open!" would be a common idiomatic way of saying the same thing in English, where "keep" and "your" are both implied.


jsmitten

With body parts, you generally use the definite article instead of a personal pronoun


Laukrust

I was suprised that Leave your eyes open, gave me mistake


Viaggiatore

That's not the way people would ordinarily say it. You control your eyes, you don't leave them.


myselfandi

Imparative? Do we know that already?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.