"Det är inte din tur än!"

Translation:It is not your turn yet!

January 16, 2015

6 Comments


kounsh

can i use "ännu" instead of "än"?

January 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

January 16, 2015

kounsh

Tack :)

January 16, 2015

HansLovesIce

I have seen tur in Swedish as meaning something like "luck". Is that a common use of tur? Ans is "Luck is not yet on your side" a possible translation for this Swedish sentence?

September 13, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, it's acommon use of the word. Vi har tur i dag = we are lucky today.

No, it's not. In this sentence "tur" means "turn".

September 13, 2016

FLchick

Is this sentence likely to be used much it I ever go to Sweden? My perception is Swedes are very polite people. Anyone?

February 1, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.