1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De åker i kväll."

"De åker i kväll."

Translation:They go tonight.

January 16, 2015

23 Comments


JVaarski

how should I distinguish is it "they leave this evening" or "they go tonight"?


Jersebas

As "i kväll" and "i natt" both seem to mean "tonight" am I correct to assume that "i kväll" is somewhat earlier during the evening/night (like the Dutch "vanavond" and "vanacht")?


Arnauti

kväll only refers to the evening, but the English night can refer to both evening and night, hence the confusion.


olenoble

Could "they leave in the evening" be accepted then ?


Jersebas

Ok, thanks for the clarification! Much appreciated :)


kendrizzle

I am curious, I have seen "idag" and "ikväll" written as one word in some contexts. Is that just my mistake, a less formal way of writing it or something altogether different?


Zmrzlina

Both with and without a space is universally accepted, but writing it with a space is considered a little bit more formally correct.


Miicksi

Perhaps it is a tiny bit more formal, but essentially there's no difference. In school, at least (I'm a student), both are accepted and none is really seen as better than the other.


Ville-Valt3

Voice says "Dom", but the correct answer has "De"?? How is this possible?


Munkel1

You speak 'de' [dom] and you speak 'dom' [dom], too.


JoyAngelos

How would one reference the morning that goes with the day you are in? This morning rather than to-morning (not a wors, just referencing the previous discussion). Tack!


fest1nger

If the morning is still going, you use "nu på morgonen". If the morning is already over, you use "i morse"


TheSwift

I translated 'in the evening', which seems to me equivalent to 'this evening' but it wasn't accepted. Can a native speaker chime in please?


Arnauti

'in the evening' means på kvällen and 'this evening' means 'i kväll.
this evening is today but 'in the evening' could be any evening. E.g. I like to swim in the evening – this doesn't mean you like to swim tonight, it's a general statement about what time of day you like to swim.


Linjaa

So, using the 'I like to swim in the evening' sentence you used... It would be 'jag tycker om simmar pa kväll' for any evening, and 'jag tycker om simmar i kväll' for this specific evening? (I hope my sentence construction is right in this one...)


JJgrPl

I don't hear the åker at all here...


EstebanGue11

Shouldn't "they go in the evening" be accepted too?


yairchemla

Arnauti can you please explain the rules of putting an "i" before words like "dag" and "kvall"?


friswing

Swedish i+dag and i+kväll have the same meaning as the English to+day and to+night, that is we are talking about 'this evening', 'this day', 'this night', not another day/evening/night, but the one starting right now.


Seifeddine12

What can you say about imorgon which means tomorrow not this morning? really confusing haha


friswing

Lol, yes, you're right. 'This' cannot explain i+morgon. "Imorgon" is the next morning, but also the whole next day. I imagine 'morrow' is also some old English kind of 'morning' - expressing the day after the point when we are speaking.


JSNuttall

Indeed it is; "morrow" is an archaic word for "morning", so "tomorrow" basically originally meant to-morning, and really the Swedish word seems to be exactly analogous.


Jere142759

The speaker for me always says "dom" where it should say "de". There seems to be a bug. This occurs both on my mobile app and on the desktop version.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started