1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han förlåter mig aldrig."

"Han förlåter mig aldrig."

Translation:He will never forgive me.

January 16, 2015

27 Comments


Haesselmaas

I wrote "he never forgives me", which - although it's correct - doesn't sound as good in English. I was considering using the translation above ("He will never forgive me"), but I didn't because wouldn't that make it future tense?


Arnauti

English sometimes uses the present tense to refer to the future, but Swedish does so much more often. The way I understand the Swedish sentence is that it most likely refers to (a hypothetical) future.


stephenbal4

I put "he never forgives me" and got it right, but I would interpret my English sentence as meaning you've wronged him multiple times and he hasn't forgiven you for anything. I'm guessing that's slightly different from the Swedish sentence, which is only referring to one wrong not ever being forgiven in the future?


Arnauti

I said I think the Swedish sentence most likely refers to the future, but it could also refer to a situation where I keep on doing him wrong and he keeps on not forgiving me. Like, every week I do this stupid thing to him, and he never forgives me… (I sort of get a guilt trip just from thinking of it :/ )

If I wanted to state that in a super clear way in Swedish, I could say Han brukar aldrig förlåta mig. Now, you don't say 'use to' in the present tense in English so you have to rephrase that a bit, but like 'He usually does not forgive me' or something like that.


ecolitan

"He never will forgive me" should also be accepted.


oomikami

Duolingo guy finally gets over the Duolingo woman, but can't forgive her!

The plot thickens!


jayijay

Exact same in English.....will never or never will


dmberkley22

Right. I'm a linguist and I say those are the exact same thing. But I got it wrong for saying "never will" instead of "will never." This should be fixed.


sotnosen93

The best way to get that sort of thing fixed is to report that your sentence should be accepted.


rami59

If there is an auxiliary verb, the adverb goes between the auxiliary and the main verb. Just because you say it doesn't make it correct.


AGreatUserName

Sounds needlessly prescriptivist


BradleyHar147441

Varför inte "Han ska aldrig förlåter mig"?


KristianKumpula

That's two finite verbs in the same verb phrase.


Salva265354

Jaså.... what an "unforgiving" sentence .... !


Vithralas

This sentence is a little bit confusing to me, because it's not the same saying "he never forgives me", implying that he usually doesn't forgive me for X reasons, than saying "he will never forgive me", referring to a specific action that he will never forgive. I guess it's the same in Swedish, as I can see in this sentence and in the comments, but it results a little bit confusing to me :/


Jeff891289

“Never will” and “will never “ are identical in English . Both are grammatical ; neither is preferred ; your usage depends on which word you want to emphasize in the sentence . So why is “will never “ wrong ? It seems to me that English speakers know Moore about what is good English than Swedish speakers


devalanteriel

Added that now. The course is built on user input, so we value all reports. Translations do need to be added individually, so when one is missing, it's not necessarily because we don't know more English.


mesvensson

If you're gonna be snooty about how much more you know then at least make sure you're spelling it right.


PhilipHenr5

I wrote "He won't ever forgive me" and it gave me wrong answer...

Just a different way to say the same sentence, with the same meaning.. I think it's counter productive to the learning process to restrict to only one type of sentence instead of allowing the learner to build their own sentence when translating. My opinion


KittyKing3

i put "he never will forgive me" and got it wrong. This means the same as " He will never forgive me" .


devalanteriel

Added that now. I should note for people simultaneously learning English that this word order, while perfectly fine, is not suitable for all situations and hence is not a good default to learn.


kII2byr2

It appears to me that a better English translation is "He never forgives me." To mean "He will never forgive me," should the Swedish be: "Han kommer aldrig att förlåta mig" or "Han ska aldrig förlåta mig."?


jgarejula

Why not "han förlåter aldrig mig", that is subjekt + verb + satsadverbial + objekt. Tack!


YuliGunn

Please could you clarify why some of the writing is in blue and some in black in the speak aloud exercises? Thank you.


jgarejula

Black words have not been recognised by the system, most frequently because they have not been properly pronounced.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.