1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han förlåter mig aldrig."

"Han förlåter mig aldrig."

Translation:He will never forgive me.

January 16, 2015

13 Comments


Haesselmaas

I wrote "he never forgives me", which - although it's correct - doesn't sound as good in English. I was considering using the translation above ("He will never forgive me"), but I didn't because wouldn't that make it future tense?


Arnauti

English sometimes uses the present tense to refer to the future, but Swedish does so much more often. The way I understand the Swedish sentence is that it most likely refers to (a hypothetical) future.


stephenbal4

I put "he never forgives me" and got it right, but I would interpret my English sentence as meaning you've wronged him multiple times and he hasn't forgiven you for anything. I'm guessing that's slightly different from the Swedish sentence, which is only referring to one wrong not ever being forgiven in the future?


Arnauti

I said I think the Swedish sentence most likely refers to the future, but it could also refer to a situation where I keep on doing him wrong and he keeps on not forgiving me. Like, every week I do this stupid thing to him, and he never forgives me… (I sort of get a guilt trip just from thinking of it :/ )

If I wanted to state that in a super clear way in Swedish, I could say Han brukar aldrig förlåta mig. Now, you don't say 'use to' in the present tense in English so you have to rephrase that a bit, but like 'He usually does not forgive me' or something like that.


ecolitan

"He never will forgive me" should also be accepted.


FarfarTom

I also said "he never will forgive me" which sounds better than "he will never forgive me" but maybe the grammar God's will say it's not correct.


Wowa269009

If something is right is right. There are so many possibilities that are not include as right answers in this "Feelings" exercise that it is pointless to do it.

I don't want to learn things as a parrot.


jayijay

Exact same in English.....will never or never will


dmberkley22

Right. I'm a linguist and I say those are the exact same thing. But I got it wrong for saying "never will" instead of "will never." This should be fixed.


sotnosen93

The best way to get that sort of thing fixed is to report that your sentence should be accepted.


rami59

If there is an auxiliary verb, the adverb goes between the auxiliary and the main verb. Just because you say it doesn't make it correct.


AGreatUserName

Sounds needlessly prescriptivist

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.