"Er der nogle skader?"

Translation:Are there any damages?

3 years ago

3 Comments


bronshojbob

Is this normally said instead of the usual American English version, "Is there any damage?"

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

In US English, damages are what one pays to the plaintiff if one is successfully sued. Is that the same in Danish? As Robert pointed out, physical damage is not thought of as something countable that would have a plural, but rather something there is an amount of, like milk or flour.

3 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's different here. Damage is countable in Danish, referring to each instance of what's wrong with the object - a broken window here, a dent there, something falling off - each is one skade, together they are nogle skader.
The "damages", as in what you pay as compesation, are en skadeserstatning, or short, en erstatning.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.