1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Den är stor med svenska mått…

"Den är stor med svenska mått mätt."

Translation:It is big measured by Swedish standards.

January 16, 2015

25 Comments


jdborg87

Anyone else think this is a super strange sentence... in both languages?


KarmaWeasel

At least it wasn't "Den mat är stor med svenska mått mätt." :P The "Farfar, får får får? -Nej, får får inte får, får får lamm." Was hard enough. Very interesting, but like... trying to keep the words straight? I tried to explain it to a friend and yeah, she didn't get it. She thought får and får together made (the word) lamb. 10 minutes after trying to explain it I gave up and came to the conclusion that yes, pretty much no one is as interested in the quirks of other languages as I am.


Metlieb

I don't quite understand the construction "måt mätt". Could anyone expain?


Zmrzlina

Mått here is "measures" as in units of measurement. Mätt is past participle of mäta (to measure).

Taken quite literally, it reads "by Swedish measures measured". In the above sentence it meanse whatever is being dealt with is relatively big for being Swedish.


sustained

Would this sentence not work just as well without the "mätt"?


Zmrzlina

It works, but it's idiomatic to include it.


Metlieb

That helps a lot :) thank you for the quick response :)


GazJ354

In English I would say "It is big when measured by Swedish Standards". Could this not be an accepted answer?


AGreatUserName

I got this as a "complete the missing word" activity in the app and it doesn't give me the translation in English. I don't think I know mått or mätt. Is one off them the past participle of measure and the other the noun? Even if so, I don't understand how this sentence structure could work in Swedish.


devalanteriel

That is correct - mått is the noun "measure" and mätt is "measured". The phrase med x mått mätt is idiomatic, and means something akin to "measured by the x measurement method".


AGreatUserName

It's interesting with the past participle at the end - reminiscent of German and Dutch word order.


BretCollin1

A little part of me dies every time Duolingo includes a sentence like this just for the pleasure of being tricksy.


HaniAl-seb

I think a comma would help the English sentence. "It's big, measured by Swedish standard"


Cathal9

what can den not be translated as that as in "that is big by swedish measurements"


devalanteriel

It'd have to be "that one" in this case, actually, and it corresponds better to den där.


Djshill

I thought mätt was the supine, not the past participle.


LexiJPGabi

not native in english, so I might be wrong, but shouldn't "measured WITH Swedish standards" be accepted too?


JANBOEVINK

Hi Lexi, late answer. One measures by standards not with standards. Just how it is said.


Fabian806285

sometimes a typo,sometimer a wrong word. WHY ?


MarvelMani1

if your typo creates an actual real word Duo tends to see it as an error.


Keeletaat

Yeah, that's really annoying. Sometimes I write "string" instead of "strong" for example, just because o and i are side by side. But I think it would be hard to make the application decide whether it's a typo or a mistake if your typo creates another word.


Myrhii

this is a correct but really ugly sentence in english. a comma after big would help enormously in clarity.


BROtT4

My correct answer was rejected


devalanteriel

What did you put?


Keeletaat

Yeah, what did you put? It's an idiomatic sentence that also took me ages to finally understand.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.