"Den är stor med svenska mått mätt."

Translation:It is big measured by Swedish standards.

January 16, 2015

18 Comments


jdborg87

Anyone else think this is a super strange sentence... in both languages?

January 16, 2015

KarmaWeasel

At least it wasn't "Den mat är stor med svenska mått mätt." :P The "Farfar, får får får? -Nej, får får inte får, får får lamm." Was hard enough. Very interesting, but like... trying to keep the words straight? I tried to explain it to a friend and yeah, she didn't get it. She thought får and får together made (the word) lamb. 10 minutes after trying to explain it I gave up and came to the conclusion that yes, pretty much no one is as interested in the quirks of other languages as I am.

February 8, 2015

Metlieb

I don't quite understand the construction "måt mätt". Could anyone expain?

September 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Mått here is "measures" as in units of measurement. Mätt is past participle of mäta (to measure).

Taken quite literally, it reads "by Swedish measures measured". In the above sentence it meanse whatever is being dealt with is relatively big for being Swedish.

September 22, 2015

sustained

Would this sentence not work just as well without the "mätt"?

October 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

It works, but it's idiomatic to include it.

October 13, 2015

Metlieb

That helps a lot :) thank you for the quick response :)

September 22, 2015

GazJ354

In English I would say "It is big when measured by Swedish Standards". Could this not be an accepted answer?

May 13, 2016

AGreatUserName

I got this as a "complete the missing word" activity in the app and it doesn't give me the translation in English. I don't think I know mått or mätt. Is one off them the past participle of measure and the other the noun? Even if so, I don't understand how this sentence structure could work in Swedish.

October 6, 2016

devalanteriel

That is correct - mått is the noun "measure" and mätt is "measured". The phrase med x mått mätt is idiomatic, and means something akin to "measured by the x measurement method".

October 6, 2016

AGreatUserName

It's interesting with the past participle at the end - reminiscent of German and Dutch word order.

October 6, 2016

BretCollin1

A little part of me dies every time Duolingo includes a sentence like this just for the pleasure of being tricksy.

November 23, 2017

Cathal9

what can den not be translated as that as in "that is big by swedish measurements"

September 27, 2016

devalanteriel

It'd have to be "that one" in this case, actually, and it corresponds better to den där.

May 31, 2017

Djshill

I thought mätt was the supine, not the past participle.

October 5, 2017

HaniAl-seb

I think a comma would help the English sentence. "It's big, measured by Swedish standard"

May 30, 2018

LexiJPGabi

not native in english, so I might be wrong, but shouldn't "measured WITH Swedish standards" be accepted too?

August 25, 2018

JANBOEVINK

Hi Lexi, late answer. One measures by standards not with standards. Just how it is said.

May 11, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.