1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag skriver inte under det d…

"Jag skriver inte under det där!"

Translation:I am not signing that!

January 16, 2015

16 Comments


Chlowls11

A way to remember "skriver under" as "sign" is by thinking of it as "writing under" = 'I am not writing under that!', as in I am not writing under the contract on the dotted line.

Works for me anyway :)


Anda24336

Thank you for the magnificient explanation


Biggy786177

In German it means nearly the same: unterschreiben


DiegoRosal17

Why is it 'det där' and not just 'det'?


lkgponygirl

I am not going to sign that! would be another acceptable translation.


Arnauti

Please report missing translations using the Report an error function.


nailajb

I know that it's not literally correct, but I feel that you would use "this" and "that" interchangeably in English. I can picture someone pushing back from a chair, and gesturing at the paper, saying in disgust, "I'm not signing that!" but otherwise, you would probably turn to the person next to you, and exclaim, "I'm not signing this!"


GIrnakk

Can one say that when being asked to do something? Like this: —Någon måste mata vargen. —Jag skriver inte under det där!


andrii_chr

The combination of D's in the end sounds a bit weird and repetitive. How do I rebuild this sentence to avoid it?


Obstacle1

Why does skriver means singing if it's writing?


Beanybadger

It's a particle verb, which means it's a verb in two parts.

skriver = write;

skriver under = sign (like signing your name on a letter)

An english example would be 'grow' vs 'grow up'- the meaning slightly changes when the particle word is added.


27Jenny-O

Looks like you got the "n" and "g" switched around. It's actually "signing" instead of "singing".


OpenVMS

It's particle verb.


ahferroin7

The important bit that was missed by the other comments is that when you negate a particle verb in Swedish, the 'inte' goes between the verb and the particle. So 'skriver under' becomes 'skriver inte under', or 'dycker upp' becomes 'dycker inte upp'.


Tina377831

Strange possibilities to choose from...pls check


EuroCharles

Is there a general rule that with a negation, INTE comes between the main verb and the preposition?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.