"Jag skriver inte under det där!"

Translation:I am not signing that!

January 16, 2015

11 Comments


Chlowls11

A way to remember "skriver under" as "sign" is by thinking of it as "writing under" = 'I am not writing under that!', as in I am not writing under the contract on the dotted line.

Works for me anyway :)

March 26, 2018

Anda24336

Thank you for the magnificient explanation

February 28, 2019

Biggy786177

In German it means nearly the same: unterschreiben

September 1, 2018

lkgponygirl

I am not going to sign that! would be another acceptable translation.

January 16, 2015

Arnauti

Please report missing translations using the Report an error function.

January 21, 2015

nailajb

I know that it's not literally correct, but I feel that you would use "this" and "that" interchangeably in English. I can picture someone pushing back from a chair, and gesturing at the paper, saying in disgust, "I'm not signing that!" but otherwise, you would probably turn to the person next to you, and exclaim, "I'm not signing this!"

September 19, 2018

andrii_chr

The combination of D's in the end sounds a bit weird and repetitive. How do I rebuild this sentence to avoid it?

January 11, 2016

Obstacle1

Why does skriver means singing if it's writing?

January 8, 2018

Beanybadger

It's a particle verb, which means it's a verb in two parts.

skriver = write;

skriver under = sign (like signing your name on a letter)

An english example would be 'grow' vs 'grow up'- the meaning slightly changes when the particle word is added.

January 31, 2018

27Jenny-O

Looks like you got the "n" and "g" switched around. It's actually "signing" instead of "singing".

March 23, 2018

OpenVMS

It's particle verb.

March 1, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.