"Jag skriver inte under det där!"

Translation:I am not signing that!

January 16, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chlowls11

A way to remember "skriver under" as "sign" is by thinking of it as "writing under" = 'I am not writing under that!', as in I am not writing under the contract on the dotted line.

Works for me anyway :)


Anda24336

Thank you for the magnificient explanation


Klaus278522

Great explantion. cf. German "unterschreiben", literally "write unter". Also, there is the "underwriter", someone who signs certain contracts.


Biggy786177

In German it means nearly the same: unterschreiben


DiegoRosal17

Why is it 'det där' and not just 'det'?


CatoLBlack

det = it /// det där = that :)


andrii_chr

The combination of D's in the end sounds a bit weird and repetitive. How do I rebuild this sentence to avoid it?


nailajb

I know that it's not literally correct, but I feel that you would use "this" and "that" interchangeably in English. I can picture someone pushing back from a chair, and gesturing at the paper, saying in disgust, "I'm not signing that!" but otherwise, you would probably turn to the person next to you, and exclaim, "I'm not signing this!"


lkgponygirl

I am not going to sign that! would be another acceptable translation.


Arnauti

Please report missing translations using the Report an error function.


Thor_The_Epic

That would be future tense though whereas this sentence is in present tense


Obstacle1

Why does skriver means singing if it's writing?


Beanybadger

It's a particle verb, which means it's a verb in two parts.

skriver = write;

skriver under = sign (like signing your name on a letter)

An english example would be 'grow' vs 'grow up'- the meaning slightly changes when the particle word is added.


27Jenny-O

Looks like you got the "n" and "g" switched around. It's actually "signing" instead of "singing".


ahferroin7

The important bit that was missed by the other comments is that when you negate a particle verb in Swedish, the 'inte' goes between the verb and the particle. So 'skriver under' becomes 'skriver inte under', or 'dycker upp' becomes 'dycker inte upp'.


MaryBeth378619

SIGN to write your name on something. Not SING. The GN is reversed. The two words look alike at a glance so look carefully.


OpenVMS

It's particle verb.


Tina377831

Strange possibilities to choose from...pls check


EuroCharles

Is there a general rule that with a negation, INTE comes between the main verb and the preposition?


James104720

How is "I am not signing this" not accepted??


Chlowls11

"Det där" specifically means "that"

"I am not signing this" would have been "Jag skiver inte under det här! "


TanyaBasto

In German we say "Unterschreiben" which literally translates to write down (under), and for me as a German this sentence makes sense!

Jag skriver inte under det där! Ich unterschreibe das da nicht or Ich unterschriebe das (hier) nicht


CedSgm7N

So, can "skriver under" be applied to signing an autograph, or signing a lease or signing a report card ... etc.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.