1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro hanno una camicia."

"Loro hanno una camicia."

Translation:They have a shirt.

January 16, 2015

17 Comments


Passanessi

Just one shirt to share for the whole family.


.Insertnamehere.

Who knows what these shirt-wielding people are capable of.


kaylah2005

So 'ha' that also means have is different from 'hanno' ?


cynnamonro

Ha = he/ she/ it is Hanno = they have


RocioN
  • Ha = Lui/lei (he/she). "Lei ha una camicia" (She has a shirt).

  • Hanno = Loro (they). "Loro hanno una camicia" (They have a shirt).


BayGotBack

So is 'we have' noi ha or noi haniamo


cezaryz

What is the difference between "hanno" and "abbiano"?


JulianRhei

"Hanno" is the simple present and "abbiano" is the conjunctive present


VipulKapoo2

Never heard of conjuctive present


Roberto740984

Irregular verb. Romance languages conjugates verbs.


Useless1922

It is becoming increasingly difficult to make out what this woman is saying.


nodaicugex

what if they made 'they have a buttoned shirt' a possibility?


Silvia463865

I said exactly that!


SarahThoma155082

Shirt- singular. They have only one shirt to share.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.