"They have their own interpreters."

Translation:De har sina egna tolkar.

January 16, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


unscr

sina vs deras?


Terezax3

Sin, sitt, sina are examples of reflexive possessive pronouns " De har sina egna tolkar ", where object should refer back to the subject. In this case tolkar are treated as an object, or something that they possess. While hans, hennes & deras refer to something outisde the senctence. (third person)

  • Wiki: In swedish personal possessives apply in the first and second person: min, din, vår, er & the reflexive pronoun sin. However the third person’s possessive pronouns hans, hennes, dess & deras which in swedish are not applied after the possessed pronoun – and like genitive end in -s .

MagpieMaggie

Why is "deras" instead of "sina" wrong in this case?


AnitaVandi2

Same question I have : what is the difference between "deras" and "sina" ?


VaclavKlic

indeed, why is deras wrong here? I thought sina is more like themselves...


triflique

If I remember well, deras vs sina follows the same logic than hennes vs sina : is the person owning the object is already cited in the sentence, it is ok to use sina. Else, you have to use hennes / deras. Since "hennes" is right in any case, I expected "deras" to be right also, and I don't understand why it is not


BartGiesbe

It looks like the question 'why is deras wrong' is still open, why is it wrong?


Jan486659

Because deras refers to something owned by a third party. So deras and egna contradicts each other. It cannot belong to a second group of people, like deras would refer to and be their own at the same time. Swedish distinguish between their (same group) and their (another group) instead of English where it is the same word.


foresterr

Isn't "sina" and "sina egna" precisely equivalent here? I mean, "sina" already implies "ownness", right?


Lundgren8

Sina already implies ownness, but just saying sina is still like saying ”they have their interpreters” in English. We also add the egna (own) just like English does.


Autumn19361

I don't know how to trill my Rs , will this become a problem?


Zmrzlina

Probably not. Try the best you can, and if not just go with the R of your native language. People will understand you regardless.


edenmeden

You'll pick it up eventually, but it isn't a big deal if you can't do it as people will understand what you're saying anyway


pluureng

Shouldn't egna be pronounced as [ɛŋna] and not [ɛɡna]? Like how regnar is pronounced as [rɛŋnar]?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.