1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "They have their own interpre…

"They have their own interpreters."

Translation:De har sina egna tolkar.

January 16, 2015

10 Comments


MagpieMaggie

Why is "deras" instead of "sina" wrong in this case?


AnitaVandi2

Same question I have : what is the difference between "deras" and "sina" ?


VaclavKlic

indeed, why is deras wrong here? I thought sina is more like themselves...


triflique

If I remember well, deras vs sina follows the same logic than hennes vs sina : is the person owning the object is already cited in the sentence, it is ok to use sina. Else, you have to use hennes / deras. Since "hennes" is right in any case, I expected "deras" to be right also, and I don't understand why it is not


foresterr

Isn't "sina" and "sina egna" precisely equivalent here? I mean, "sina" already implies "ownness", right?


Lundgren8

Sina already implies ownness, but just saying sina is still like saying ”they have their interpreters” in English. We also add the egna (own) just like English does.


Autumn19361

I don't know how to trill my Rs , will this become a problem?


Zmrzlina

Probably not. Try the best you can, and if not just go with the R of your native language. People will understand you regardless.


edenmeden

You'll pick it up eventually, but it isn't a big deal if you can't do it as people will understand what you're saying anyway

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.