1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Which floor is it?"

"Which floor is it?"

Translation:Vilken våning är det?

January 16, 2015

21 Comments


Mak0rz

Just for clarification on the two words for "floor": "golvet" refers to the structure (as in, "the apple fell to the floor"), whereas "våning" refers to a level of a building (as in "I'm going to the sixth floor").

Did I understand that correctly?


Zmrzlina

You did. Have a lingot!


Carnaedy

At the university I was working in the floors were labeled "plan X". Which is more common?


Arnauti

Normally våning. On its own, plan could mean so many things it's an impractical word. And if you say våningsplan, it's unambiguous, but it gets too long. But plan can be practical on maps etc because it's shorter, so it might be printed more often than it's said.


Mak0rz

Tack så mycket!


IanCaliban

Since våning is a noun of common gender, don't we need to say Vilken våning är DEN?


JonEnMiljon

The 'det' in this sentence is a so called "impersonal subject" (Sw: "formellt subjekt") and in Swedish this is always 'det'. In English either 'it' or 'there' are used as impersonal subjects (There is... / It is...).


MikyNik1856

Same problem here, any other insights?


dave527603

Would it be ok (idiomatic) to ask "Vad ar det vaning?" (what is the floor?) -- not as a direct translation of this sentence, but in general?


JonEnMiljon

Yes, but you must add a för in that case: "Vad är det för våning?"


MarkNaylor4

Could we add "Vad är det för väning?" as an answer?


devalanteriel

No, that's usually more like "what kind of floor is that?" rather than "which specific floor is it?" While you can use it in both senses, I don't think it's idiomatic enough (nor prevalent) to accept both.


MarkNaylor4

Thanks for the clarification.


Will709432

Couldn't you say Vilket golv är det? Since we don't know if this is about floors or floors as in levels


devalanteriel

Sure - it might not be the most common question, but it's certainly not wrong. :)


StephenWat314748

I just gave this response but it was marked as incorrect :(


devalanteriel

Thanks, fixed. :)


Diana_SE

Vilken våning ligger det på- can't you say that, too?


Arnauti

That would mean 'On what floor is it' – close but not exactly the same.


Anton708429

Do Swedes count their floors from 1 or from 0? I know, in France they would usually call 1st floor what we would call 2nd in Canada or in Russia

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.