"Which floor is it?"

Translation:Vilken våning är det?

January 16, 2015

14 Comments


Mak0rz

Just for clarification on the two words for "floor": "golvet" refers to the structure (as in, "the apple fell to the floor"), whereas "våning" refers to a level of a building (as in "I'm going to the sixth floor").

Did I understand that correctly?

January 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

You did. Have a lingot!

January 16, 2015

Carnaedy

At the university I was working in the floors were labeled "plan X". Which is more common?

February 8, 2015

Arnauti

Normally våning. On its own, plan could mean so many things it's an impractical word. And if you say våningsplan, it's unambiguous, but it gets too long. But plan can be practical on maps etc because it's shorter, so it might be printed more often than it's said.

February 8, 2015

Mak0rz

Tack så mycket!

January 16, 2015

dave527603

Would it be ok (idiomatic) to ask "Vad ar det vaning?" (what is the floor?) -- not as a direct translation of this sentence, but in general?

November 4, 2016

JonEnMiljon

Yes, but you must add a för in that case: "Vad är det för våning?"

January 30, 2017

Diana_SE

Vilken våning ligger det på- can't you say that, too?

January 30, 2015

Arnauti

That would mean 'On what floor is it' – close but not exactly the same.

January 31, 2017

MarkNaylor4

Could we add "Vad är det för väning?" as an answer?

January 31, 2017

devalanteriel

No, that's usually more like "what kind of floor is that?" rather than "which specific floor is it?" While you can use it in both senses, I don't think it's idiomatic enough (nor prevalent) to accept both.

January 31, 2017

MarkNaylor4

Thanks for the clarification.

January 31, 2017

IanCaliban

Since våning is a noun of common gender, don't we need to say Vilken våning är DEN?

November 23, 2017

JonEnMiljon

The 'det' in this sentence is a so called "impersonal subject" (Sw: "formellt subjekt") and in Swedish this is always 'det'. In English either 'it' or 'there' are used as impersonal subjects (There is... / It is...).

November 27, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.