1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I have a dress."

"I have a dress."

Translation:Io ho un vestito.

July 30, 2013

18 Comments


ellen_bubod

Why is a dress masculine? :(


GuerraAmanda

Good question XDDDD it must be traditional latin, because it's masculine in Portuguese too.


Kevin968039

It isn't in French (also Latin based). i.e. la robe (female). Elle a la robe rouge. She has the red dress- all feminine. So, why is it masculine in Italian, and apparently Portuguese?


GuerraAmanda

Hey, is "dress" "abito" or "vestito"? Also, why does the plural of "vestito" (vestiti) mean "clothes"?


_DOMYz

In italian we have more words to say the same thing how can be dress=vestito, abito (girl); suit=vestito, completo, abito (boy); clothes=vestiti, abbigliamento. So in italian with the word "vestiti" we can can intend divergent things


-anamarija-

Vestito. And I don't think there is a reason for vestiti meaning clothes, it's like in german;kleid-dress, kleider-clothes.


CassandraPh

Why is it un vestito and not uno vestito?Thank you


tuftypoem

Uno is used before masculine nouns beginning in 's' followed by another consonant or masculine nouns beginning in 'z'


KKFusionKaran

Uno is used when referring to a singular masculine nouns with definitive article "lo", i.e. lo stato (the state), uno stato (the state). It would be useful to look up nouns with impure consonants, that is, s+consonant (impure s), gn, pn, ps, x or z; and pay attention that this rule only applies to singular masculine nouns. :)


Holtbest

Why is a dress considered masculine?


Elena75121

It always sounds like the woman is saying "una", even when it should "un"


PeterWigg

Is there an appreciable difference in Italian between vestito and abito?


LesleyPerr

I can't get through this level, as my correct answers are continually marked as wrong


KarenMcCann51

I think you have to press the flag to report problems like that. It may be the other symbol so try both...


Bianca531571

I missed one letter in obviously vocab vistito vs vestito and you neiled me,bull!


KarenMcCann51

I'm SO glad I'm not the only one who's confused by this! I still don't know how or why 'dress' is masculine but feel better knowing I'm not alone! And I thought English was confusing!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.