"I have a dress."

Translation:Io ho un vestito.

July 30, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CassandraPh

Why is it un vestito and not uno vestito?Thank you


tuftypoem

Uno is used before masculine nouns beginning in 's' followed by another consonant or masculine nouns beginning in 'z'


KKFusionKaran

Uno is used when referring to a singular masculine nouns with definitive article "lo", i.e. lo stato (the state), uno stato (the state). It would be useful to look up nouns with impure consonants, that is, s+consonant (impure s), gn, pn, ps, x or z; and pay attention that this rule only applies to singular masculine nouns. :)


ellen_bubod

Why is a dress masculine? :(


GuerraAmanda

Good question XDDDD it must be traditional latin, because it's masculine in Portuguese too.


Kevin968039

It isn't in French (also Latin based). i.e. la robe (female). Elle a la robe rouge. She has the red dress- all feminine. So, why is it masculine in Italian, and apparently Portuguese?


brooks21230

Why is a dress considered masculine?


Peter787755

@Holtbest the word is masculine, not the object.


GuerraAmanda

Hey, is "dress" "abito" or "vestito"? Also, why does the plural of "vestito" (vestiti) mean "clothes"?


_DOMYz

In italian we have more words to say the same thing how can be dress=vestito, abito (girl); suit=vestito, completo, abito (boy); clothes=vestiti, abbigliamento. So in italian with the word "vestiti" we can can intend divergent things


-anamarija-

Vestito. And I don't think there is a reason for vestiti meaning clothes, it's like in german;kleid-dress, kleider-clothes.


EleonoreMa327512

Its my understanding that HO suffices because the IO is understood


Elena75121

It always sounds like the woman is saying "una", even when it should "un"


KarenMcCann51

I'm SO glad I'm not the only one who's confused by this! I still don't know how or why 'dress' is masculine but feel better knowing I'm not alone! And I thought English was confusing!


PeterWigg

Is there an appreciable difference in Italian between vestito and abito?


Bianca531571

I missed one letter in obviously vocab vistito vs vestito and you neiled me,bull!


nate269324

Have typed io ho uno vestito about four times now and am getting annoyed that it wont accept it

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.