"I have a dress."

Translation:Io ho un vestito.

July 30, 2013

9 Comments


GuerraAmanda

Hey, is "dress" "abito" or "vestito"? Also, why does the plural of "vestito" (vestiti) mean "clothes"?

January 7, 2014

anamarija_k

Vestito. And I don't think there is a reason for vestiti meaning clothes, it's like in german;kleid-dress, kleider-clothes.

July 14, 2014

_DOMYz

In italian we have more words to say the same thing how can be dress=vestito, abito (girl); suit=vestito, completo, abito (boy); clothes=vestiti, abbigliamento. So in italian with the word "vestiti" we can can intend divergent things

February 7, 2015

CassandraPh

Why is it un vestito and not uno vestito?Thank you

August 19, 2014

tuftypoem

Uno is used before masculine nouns beginning in 's' followed by another consonant or masculine nouns beginning in 'z'

January 5, 2015

ellen_bubod

Why is a dress masculine? :(

October 23, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Good question XDDDD it must be traditional latin, because it's masculine in Portuguese too.

February 8, 2015

Holtbest

Why is a dress considered masculine?

December 20, 2014

Elena75121

It always sounds like the woman is saying "una", even when it should "un"

July 9, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.