1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Will you make it in time to …

"Will you make it in time to the party tonight?"

Translation:Hinner ni till festen i kväll?

January 16, 2015

21 Comments


stephenbal4

Hinner is an interesting word... We don't have an equivalent in English that I know of.

January 16, 2015

MikolajKrz

It also exists in every (I think) slavic language.

April 29, 2016

DmitryReve

In russian it is успеть

May 3, 2016

konnilee

So it's "hinner du med tåget", but "hinner du till festen"? Why sometimes med and sometimes till?

March 27, 2018

jablll

What's the difference between ikväll and i kväll?

March 28, 2017

devonbloom2

Could someone explain the difference between kväll and natt?

March 15, 2018

Mzesron

Kväll is for late afternoon and natt is more like the real, after 8 o'clock kind of night

November 19, 2018

bigswedeej

Hinner is confusing me. In a recent sentence it was used as having enough time. Having enough time and making it in time are two different concepts. How do i understand this?

July 6, 2018

uxSY4nUr

I find the two concepts not so far from each other because arriving at the party in time implies having enough time to finish whatever you need to do before.

September 2, 2019

jwbards

Varför är i natt fel? Meningen säger tonight, inte this evening ... ? Borde jag rapportera det?

May 24, 2018

kitbasom

In English, we use the word "tonight" to refer to something that is happening in the evening or at night. I could invite you to supper "tonight," meaning perhaps 6 p.m., but I could also say that I will be going to bed late "tonight," meaning midnight.

May 24, 2018

jwbards

Sure, but that wasn't my question. I can see accepting i kväll here, but I don't know why i natt would be wrong. It seems unlikely that it would have gone uncorrected this long.

May 24, 2018

aigaioglaros

I kväll eller ikväll då? Jag googlade på nätet och jag hittade att det rätt är "i kväll" men "ikväll" har blivit också accepterat eftersom alla skriver det så här. Stämmer det? Kanske ni borde ta bort "ikväll" som rätt svar, om stämmer det. Tack i förväg :)

January 16, 2015

Arnauti

Both are correct, but i kväll is recommended, so we use that as the main option.

January 16, 2015

HaydenJJM

I understand that 'i kvall' is the better fitting option, but I have answered this exercise in every way I can think of using' i natt' and it is marked as incorrect every time.

Would the use of 'i natt' require the rest of the sentence to be structured in a different way?

November 22, 2018

kitbasom

What's the difference between festen and kalaset? Why was kalaset considered incorrect? That was the word people used when I lived in Bollnäs in the 90s.

January 24, 2018

NatalieBoa3

What would "Hinner du PÅ festen i kväll" mean?

August 21, 2018

johnsweden

I would say: "hinner ni i tid till festen i kväll." Because it means like make it in time. If you just say "hinner till festen" it does not mean in time, could be that you join later.

September 26, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.