1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Will you make it in time to …

"Will you make it in time to the party tonight?"

Translation:Hinner ni till festen i kväll?

January 16, 2015

18 Comments


stephenbal4

Hinner is an interesting word... We don't have an equivalent in English that I know of.


MikolajKrz

It also exists in every (I think) slavic language.


DmitryReve

In russian it is успеть


konnilee

So it's "hinner du med tåget", but "hinner du till festen"? Why sometimes med and sometimes till?


jablll

What's the difference between ikväll and i kväll?


devonbloom2

Could someone explain the difference between kväll and natt?


Mzesron

Kväll is for late afternoon and natt is more like the real, after 8 o'clock kind of night


bigswedeej

Hinner is confusing me. In a recent sentence it was used as having enough time. Having enough time and making it in time are two different concepts. How do i understand this?


uxSY4nUr

I find the two concepts not so far from each other because arriving at the party in time implies having enough time to finish whatever you need to do before.


jwbards

Varför är i natt fel? Meningen säger tonight, inte this evening ... ? Borde jag rapportera det?


kitbasom

In English, we use the word "tonight" to refer to something that is happening in the evening or at night. I could invite you to supper "tonight," meaning perhaps 6 p.m., but I could also say that I will be going to bed late "tonight," meaning midnight.


jwbards

Sure, but that wasn't my question. I can see accepting i kväll here, but I don't know why i natt would be wrong. It seems unlikely that it would have gone uncorrected this long.


aigaioglaros

I kväll eller ikväll då? Jag googlade på nätet och jag hittade att det rätt är "i kväll" men "ikväll" har blivit också accepterat eftersom alla skriver det så här. Stämmer det? Kanske ni borde ta bort "ikväll" som rätt svar, om stämmer det. Tack i förväg :)


Arnauti

Both are correct, but i kväll is recommended, so we use that as the main option.


HaydenJJM

I understand that 'i kvall' is the better fitting option, but I have answered this exercise in every way I can think of using' i natt' and it is marked as incorrect every time.

Would the use of 'i natt' require the rest of the sentence to be structured in a different way?


kitbasom

What's the difference between festen and kalaset? Why was kalaset considered incorrect? That was the word people used when I lived in Bollnäs in the 90s.


NatalieBoa3

What would "Hinner du PÅ festen i kväll" mean?


johnsweden

I would say: "hinner ni i tid till festen i kväll." Because it means like make it in time. If you just say "hinner till festen" it does not mean in time, could be that you join later.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.