"I am free today."

Translation:Jag är ledig i dag.

January 16, 2015

8 Comments


Kai9116

Sorry, but what is the difference between ledig and fri exactly?

June 29, 2017

devalanteriel

It's a bit like the difference between being free from work and being available.

August 16, 2018

km1

I just got out of prison. "Jag är fri i dag."

January 16, 2015

Lundgren8

Exactly!

January 16, 2015

Berniebud

Why is it spelled "I dag", "I morgon" and "I går" on Duolingo? In the lessons I've read from other sites, and everywhere I've seen Swedish people write, they're written "Idag", "Imorgon" and "Igår".

January 21, 2015

Arnauti

Both are perfectly ok and should be accepted everywhere, but i dag, i går etc are recommended by the Language council and others.

January 21, 2015

Ivi1Q84

I find it interesting that ledig in German means single, as in having no boyfriend/girlfriend. That's also a kind of freedom

June 28, 2018

Ilseliane

In dutch, ledig means empty (old word) and is sometimes used as 'having an empty/lazy day or existence' (ledigheid). So free, single, empty - nice array of related meanings for ledig :D

May 1, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.