"She is still not thirty years old."

Translation:Lei non ha ancora trent'anni.

July 30, 2013

22 Comments


Viaggiatore

Anche means also or again. Ancora means still or even now. It has to do with time.

July 30, 2013

Owlspotting

Wouldn't "She is not thirty years old yet" be the better translation?

November 27, 2015

StanKing1

I agree. It sounds like they're standing around, waiting for her to age, like waiting for water to boil.

May 7, 2016

TaniTati

Why does it not working without pronoun?

March 11, 2016

Skaught

Someone please help me out with differentiating "ancora" from "anche." I tried to say, "Lei non ha anchora trent'anni," (or something much like it).

July 30, 2013

GregHullender

Anche is for something that happens over and over again. Ancora is for one thing that just goes on and on.

March 9, 2014

allangottlieb

What is wrong with "ancora lei non ha trent'anni"

March 20, 2014

nicoladc89

"Ancora lei non ha trent'anni" is grammaticaly wrong. "Ancora lei" is "she again", "lei ancora" is "she .. still", "she ... yet".

March 31, 2014

allangottlieb

thank you

April 1, 2014

cadal99

Similarly then - "Lei non ancora ha trenta anni" is marked incorrect. Your example shows "lei ancora" being reasonable, but I guess ancora has to come after the verb? Thanks!

May 7, 2014

nicoladc89

"Lei ancora non ha trenta anni" is correct and is also correct "Lei non ha ancora trenta anni" (the second sentence is better). Your sentence is wrong.

In this case "non ha" is a "negative verb" and you cannot separate the verb from the negation "non". In English, could you separate "have" from "don't" with an adverb (I don't still have a pen)?

May 8, 2014

usallyb

one might translate as 'don't yet have ...' but not 'don't still have ....' Ancora could mean either still or yet, no?

October 2, 2014

cadal99

Thanks - the "I don't still have a pen" - well, not the best way to say it, though I've definitely heard that and likely used it myself. But it helps to get the rule. Grazie

May 9, 2014

nicoladc89

If I'm not wrong... "Don't still have" is grammatically incorrect.

May 9, 2014

kslnet

Can't you use tuttavia here?

April 12, 2014

nicoladc89

No. Tuttavia (However, But) [tut-ta-vi-a] cong. textual

<pre> • Gives value avversativo-limitative in a phrase or sequence of speech with respect to the above: </pre>

"non credo nel tuo progetto, tuttavia ti aiuterò"; (I do not believe in your project, TUTTAVIA I will help you) also reinforced by other conjunction: il viaggio è faticoso, e tuttavia molto stimolante (the journey is tiring, and TUTTAVIA is very inspiring). It works (with the same value) between two terms in the same sentence or between a dependent concessiva and his regent: È stanco e tuttavia felice (However, he is tired and happy or He is tired but happy)

April 12, 2014

deSchneeberg

Why is it not 'Lei non fa ancora trent'anni'?

January 22, 2018

usallyb

fa (fare) means to do or to make. You need to use ha (avere) in this case.

January 22, 2018

Beck.F.

I translated this as, 'lei ancora non ha trent'anni' (marked correct).

When wearing my 'thinking in another language hat', I find that Italian grammar and structure rules better align my response than duos, 'lei non ha ancora trent'anni'.

The ancora (still) relates to lei (she), not the trent'anni (thirty years). I feel the DL translation leaves a lot of room to infer mood, 'she not have still 30 years...' she's had a hard time, tumult, etc. Whereas, 'she still not have 30 ...' is direct, and even: she still hasnt obtained.

Perhaps, as is often the case will Italian, its all in the tone and the context.

March 15, 2018

Beck.F.

I translated this as, 'lei ancora non ha trent'anni' (marked correct).

When wearing my 'thinking in another language hat', I find that Italian grammar and structure rules better align my response than duos, 'lei non ha ancora trent'anni'.

The ancora (still) relates to lei (she), not the trent'anni (thirty years). I feel the DL translation leaves a lot of room to infer mood, 'she not have still 30 years...' she's had a hard time, tumult, etc. Whereas, 'she still not have 30 ...' is direct, and even: she still hasnt obtained.

Perhaps, as is often the case will Italian, its all in the tone and the context.

March 15, 2018

whitebabe

"Ha non ancora trent'anni." was marked wrong. Can anyone tell me why?

December 6, 2018

StanKing1

You have "ha" and "non" reversed. "Non ha ancora trent'anni" should be OK.

December 12, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.