1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She is still not thirty year…

"She is still not thirty years old."

Translation:Lei non ha ancora trent'anni.

July 30, 2013

25 Comments


Viaggiatore

Anche means also or again. Ancora means still or even now. It has to do with time.


ClassiDuo

Wouldn't "She is not thirty years old yet" be the better translation?


StanKing1

I agree. It sounds like they're standing around, waiting for her to age, like waiting for water to boil.


allangottlieb

What is wrong with "ancora lei non ha trent'anni"


nicoladc89

"Ancora lei non ha trent'anni" is grammaticaly wrong. "Ancora lei" is "she again", "lei ancora" is "she .. still", "she ... yet".


cadal99

Similarly then - "Lei non ancora ha trenta anni" is marked incorrect. Your example shows "lei ancora" being reasonable, but I guess ancora has to come after the verb? Thanks!


nicoladc89

"Lei ancora non ha trenta anni" is correct and is also correct "Lei non ha ancora trenta anni" (the second sentence is better). Your sentence is wrong.

In this case "non ha" is a "negative verb" and you cannot separate the verb from the negation "non". In English, could you separate "have" from "don't" with an adverb (I don't still have a pen)?


usallyb

one might translate as 'don't yet have ...' but not 'don't still have ....' Ancora could mean either still or yet, no?


MintySciurus

Yes, ancora (as an adverb) can mean still, yet, again, more, another, even (more/less/so).

https://www.thelocal.it/20181023/italian-word-of-the-day-ancora

The expression non ... ancora is an Italian negative phrase meaning not yet (or not just yet). Where the word related to what hasn't happened yet goes in between the non and ancora. Which is another way to say that something still hasn't happened (yet).

Some other single/double/triple negative phrases:

non ... niente - nothing.

non ... né ... né - neither ... nor ...

non ... mai - never.

non ... più - no longer.

non ... affatto - not at all.

non ... neanche - not even.

non ... che - only.

In Italian, a double (or triple) negative is used for emphasis.


AT321654987

Native English speaker, I could be wrong but I never heard "I don't still have a pen" I would say "I still don't have a pen". So maybe not...


cadal99

Thanks - the "I don't still have a pen" - well, not the best way to say it, though I've definitely heard that and likely used it myself. But it helps to get the rule. Grazie


nicoladc89

If I'm not wrong... "Don't still have" is grammatically incorrect.


Erated8

"I don't still have a pen" would be a proper sentence in English, But would convey a different meaning than "I still don't have a pen".


kslnet

Can't you use tuttavia here?


nicoladc89

No. Tuttavia (However, But) [tut-ta-vi-a] cong. textual

<pre> • Gives value avversativo-limitative in a phrase or sequence of speech with respect to the above: </pre>

"non credo nel tuo progetto, tuttavia ti aiuterò"; (I do not believe in your project, TUTTAVIA I will help you) also reinforced by other conjunction: il viaggio è faticoso, e tuttavia molto stimolante (the journey is tiring, and TUTTAVIA is very inspiring). It works (with the same value) between two terms in the same sentence or between a dependent concessiva and his regent: È stanco e tuttavia felice (However, he is tired and happy or He is tired but happy)


TaniTati

Why does it not working without pronoun?


Skaught

Someone please help me out with differentiating "ancora" from "anche." I tried to say, "Lei non ha anchora trent'anni," (or something much like it).


GregHullender

Anche is for something that happens over and over again. Ancora is for one thing that just goes on and on.


deSchneeberg

Why is it not 'Lei non fa ancora trent'anni'?


usallyb

fa (fare) means to do or to make. You need to use ha (avere) in this case.


Beck.F.

I translated this as, 'lei ancora non ha trent'anni' (marked correct).

When wearing my 'thinking in another language hat', I find that Italian grammar and structure rules better align my response than duos, 'lei non ha ancora trent'anni'.

The ancora (still) relates to lei (she), not the trent'anni (thirty years). I feel the DL translation leaves a lot of room to infer mood, 'she not have still 30 years...' she's had a hard time, tumult, etc. Whereas, 'she still not have 30 ...' is direct, and even: she still hasnt obtained.

Perhaps, as is often the case will Italian, its all in the tone and the context.


Beck.F.

I translated this as, 'lei ancora non ha trent'anni' (marked correct).

When wearing my 'thinking in another language hat', I find that Italian grammar and structure rules better align my response than duos, 'lei non ha ancora trent'anni'.

The ancora (still) relates to lei (she), not the trent'anni (thirty years). I feel the DL translation leaves a lot of room to infer mood, 'she not have still 30 years...' she's had a hard time, tumult, etc. Whereas, 'she still not have 30 ...' is direct, and even: she still hasnt obtained.

Perhaps, as is often the case will Italian, its all in the tone and the context.


whitebabe

"Ha non ancora trent'anni." was marked wrong. Can anyone tell me why?


StanKing1

You have "ha" and "non" reversed. "Non ha ancora trent'anni" should be OK.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.