Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are not going to recognize him."

Translation:Nosotros no lo vamos a reconocer a él.

5 years ago

29 Comments


cookj

Why is it "lo" instead of "le" and why can't "le" be tacked on to the end of reconocer?

5 years ago

rspreng

It is 'lo' because he is a direct object, 'le' would be indirect object

5 years ago

debusscs

As of January 2016 both lo and le are offered as correct answers. What's more confusing for me is that the first time I got this question I was given reconocerle as the correct answer but it wasn't offered as a hint. After reading these comments (thank you) I now know that if you don't put the le in the first part you have to stick it on the end.

2 years ago

eaarthman

I don't understand why the direct object pronoun is necessary. I thought it was optional?

4 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

It's not optional with a transitive verb. We are going to recognize (what, who?).

3 years ago

duovincenzo
duovincenzo

Why is "a él" needed at the end? I thought "Nosotros no lo vamos a reconocer" meant "we are not going to recognise him". Now it sounds like "we are not going to recognise him to him".

2 years ago

Casanovafamily8

I know I'm 2 years late, but "a él" at the end tells us that "lo" means him. Without "a él", the sentence might translate to "We are not going to recognize it," which is slightly different than "We are not going to recognize him." Hope that helps :)

6 months ago

AndrePaz
AndrePaz

Yeah, for me it's strange too. It seems like you are repeating the object. In Spanish it occurs sometimes, but I don't know if this is one.

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

"Nosotros no vamos a reconcerlo." I was marked wrong for this??!! Why?

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

There is a small typo in your sentence: should be reconocerlo. But I assume you don't mean that and usually DL forgives typos. In terms of grammar, it sounds good to me (although the nosotros is redundant, it's not wrong). But this whole subject (direct and indirect objects and pronouns) has me flummoxed.

5 years ago

bespokeenglish

'Flummoxed', I like it. Real quality word Daniel, any Castellano translation from yourself or anyone else would be just great. Thanx

4 years ago

Rickydito

Talca: I did the same and got marked wrong also (but with correct spelling of "reconocerlo" I don't know why. I reported it to Duo.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Thanks for reporting it. Sorry about typo. I really think I had it correct when I entered my answer.

4 years ago

JoeSchroed

"No vamos a reconocerlo" was accepted for me 23 Mar 2014

4 years ago

lindafraser
lindafraser

Yes, it is accepted now. May 13, 2014

4 years ago

Mommyland

• No le vamos a reconocer a él. • Nosotros no lo vamos a reconocer a él. These are the correct answers given. Why is it le in the first sentence but lo in the second? It seems the sentence should be just the same whether nosotros is used or not.

4 years ago

Nurit741388

I read the comments below but didn't see answer as to why "a el" is needed (i.e., seems redundant as "lo" does the trick.

2 years ago

AndrePaz
AndrePaz

I've just asked some Colombian friends, and that's the thing: If I say only "No lo vamos a reconer", I can be talking about a THING, and in this specific case "lo" is HIM, so a have to specify that "lo" is SOMEONE. "No lo vamos a reconocer a él".

2 years ago

dtturman
dtturman

Why is the "le" now added to the end of the verb instead of before it?

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

it can be either way

4 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

As Daniel-in-BC said, it can be either way. If you take the reverse course (Spanish speaker learning English) you will see this form often.

3 years ago

DarrenDeVol

So is it a choice of either putting the Le at the front of the sentence or on the back of the verb? That has me very confused

4 years ago

DarrenDeVol

Daniel-in-BC answered it right above me. Thank you

4 years ago

Clara_Elizabeth

How come it accepted "no le"?

4 years ago

tbarasmussen

I said "No vamos a reconocerLO", but I got the text "We heard "No vamos a reconocerLE."", but it was marked as correct. Why is le correct?

4 years ago

Jared_Hess

Why is "lo" needed?

3 years ago

revindar

"No vamos a reconocerlo" was accepted. (duo heard me wrong) Can I just tack the pronoun to the end of other words as well and not put them in front? Or am I just hoping for to much :)

1 year ago

Madison12206

I don't understand this sentence.

9 months ago

Adriano732737

Google's translation appears to contradict DL's

Nosotros no lo vamos a reconocer a él. >> We will not recognize him. Nosotros no vamos a reconocer a él. >> We are not going to recognize him.

1 month ago