"Why don't you give her a kiss?"

Translation:Perché non le dai un bacio?

July 30, 2013

8 Comments


Anemona11

how about: Perché non darle un bacio?

July 30, 2013

Robin138467

You can only hook the pronoun onto the end of an infinitive. You would have to say something like 'Perché non vuoi darele un bacio?'

January 7, 2019

JuleKuhn

I have the same question. I tried and it was marked wrong...?

February 12, 2016

gerry11111

how about: perche non la baci? Is the nuance that different?

February 20, 2014

Rob864970

Lei not le?

October 26, 2017

anastime

Perché!

November 4, 2017

JulieWelsh2

What's the meaning of dai in this sentence?

February 19, 2018

blamethegnomes

Dai is 'you give' :)

April 4, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.