1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Why don't you give her a kis…

"Why don't you give her a kiss?"

Translation:Perché non le dai un bacio?

July 30, 2013

13 Comments


Anemona11

how about: Perché non darle un bacio?


Robin138467

You can only hook the pronoun onto the end of an infinitive. You would have to say something like 'Perché non vuoi darele un bacio?'


JuleKuhn

I have the same question. I tried and it was marked wrong...?


gerry11111

how about: perche non la baci? Is the nuance that different?


I-AM-THE-STAR

The 'le' is the short/clitic form of 'a lei', they both have the same meaning.You can also say, "Perché non dai a lei un bacio?"

When you use 'a lei/lui', you can say 'le' for female and 'gli' for male.


LouisNunez4

That makes so much sense and if it had been explained that way I would have made fewer mistakes


JulieWelsh2

What's the meaning of dai in this sentence?


blamethegnomes

Dai is 'you give' :)


I-AM-THE-STAR

'Dai' is the second person singular of the infinitive verb 'dare(to give)'.


lucioeah

what is wrong with "Perché non le date un bacio?" (if adressing more than one person)


ChrisUndrh

it doesn't accept "Perché non le da un bacio" . I feel it should, as it is grammatically plausible. Is the question not in the present indicative, or should it be in the subjunctive when addressing in polite form?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.