1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "När hon har pengar delar hon…

"När hon har pengar delar hon med sig av dem."

Translation:When she has money she shares it.

January 16, 2015

11 Comments


Embla_

is this not she shares it with them? What is av dem doing here? (and oh my god do I have trouble with transcribing long sentences like this, I thought it was någon and was completely lost)


Arnauti

delar med sig is a reflexive particle verb, meaning share. The particle med is always stressed. sig changes with person. av dem corresponds to it, money is plural in Swedish and the preposition av is needed in this case.


Embla_

thank you! Forgot about av being part of it, and thought that dem was always people..


Bobod3

So, if I want to say she shares it (the money) with them, would that be 'hon delar med sig av dem med dem', or simply 'hon delar dem med dem' ?


hardrockhamster

for me (as a native German) the sentence sounds as she would share with herself, not with others (the german verb would be "mit jemandem teilen")


LopezNacho

Would it be correct or perhaps understood well to say "delar hon med dem"?


LeviJohnson74069

Im going to call "en anka en anka" and say this doesn't make sense


mokane3562

Why is it delar hon med sig and not hon delar med sig?


Arnauti

The structure is like this:
[SUBCLAUSE] delar hon med sig av dem.
The verb is in second place in the main sentence.
In the subclause, [När hon har pengar], the subject goes before the verb.


AlanMonteros

Why is that the subject goes before the verb ? I thought that the verb was always in second place ?


SvenskaSisyphus

när hon har pengar is the subordinate clause and the V2 rule doesn't apply to subordinate clauses.

Read more here: https://ielanguages.com/swedish-word-order.html

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.