"It is a beautiful place."

Translation:Det är en fin plats.

January 16, 2015

13 Comments


DouglasCaldow

I know when you talk generally that you use 'Det' but this sentence seems to be referring to a specific place. Would it not then take on 'plats' 'en' and become 'den'? I note that 'vacker' and 'fin' are not using a 't' so I'm not sure I understand the grammar rule if the 'det' translation is correct.

January 16, 2015

HelenCarlsson

"Det är" is just a neutral "it is". I saw someone else compare it to "det" in "det regnar" - it rains.

But you are right that "plats" is an en-word, so you would for example say "Den här platsen är fin".

January 16, 2015

DouglasCaldow

ok. Cheers

January 16, 2015

LorenzCapantini

Does "den här" mean this specific place so the translation would be "This place is beautiful"?

May 13, 2015

Arnauti

Den här platsen är vacker = 'This place is beautiful'
Det här är en vacker plats – 'This is a beautiful place'.

May 13, 2015

fotinik

Can we not say "Det är en vacker plats"? Does "fin" mean "beautiful"?

May 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, vacker works as well. Fin means beautiful here, but it has a wide variety of uses. Fin can be used for people to describe their character or their appearance depending on context.

May 11, 2015

fotinik

Thanks! :)

May 19, 2015

shirki

And what's wrong with vackra? I'm guessing it's for plural or definitive?

January 27, 2019

KimWidman

Correct, vackra is for plural.

Tulpanerna är vackra. - The tulips are beautiful.

De vackra kristallerna. - The beautiful crystals.

February 1, 2019

[deactivated user]

    "fin" versus "snygg". I guess one would not use "snygg" to describe the beauty of a place or country. Is this correct?

    March 1, 2015

Arnauti

    You're right, it does sound odd to call a landscape that. snygg is a little colloquial and often used about clothes and how people look.

    March 1, 2015

sjaelsamlaren

    Would it sound odd to use "ställe" here?

    October 6, 2015
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.