"Ingen är perfekt."

Translation:Nobody is perfect.

January 16, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChloeWReuben

Ironically I had a typo while typing in the response.


Metlieb

Jag är ingen.


HelenCarlsson

Alltså är du perfekt!


jhlouise

How would you say "nothing is perfect"? Would it be 'ingenting'?


HelenCarlsson

Yes! "Ingenting" or just "inget".


jhlouise

Tack för hjälpen!


NeoTubNinja

Just remember, if anybody ever tells you that you're a nobody, it means you're perfect!


Jon_H_Martin

Pergen är ingfekt!


Darac

I was just wondering what would be the translation of "Pobody's Nerfect" and here it is! Thank you!


NatalieBoa3

If ingen is nobody and inget is nothing then what is inga?


DiogoRg1

Inga is for the plural of something. For example: Jag har inga skor (I have no shoes) It is also worth mention that inge and inget can mean no, for en-words and ett-words, respectively

Sorry for being two years later


Stotty6

Vissa gillar det varmt


Patrick889093

So how can you translate ingen correctly? The statement above could be nobody is perfect, but no one is perfect is acceptable but then no is perfect could be right if the statement is in answer to a question where the answer could be no is perfect.


NeoTubNinja

It's just an educated guess, but I don't think it would ever be translated as "'No' is perfect." unless the original sentence were "'Nej' är perfekt."

From what I can tell here in the sample sentences, when "ingen" is translated as "no", it's never by itself, but acts as a quantifier in a noun phrase.

That being said, I never knew "ingen" could be translated as "no", so I would love a native speaker to confirm this.


Jorge56864

Why not "ingendera"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.