1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ingen är perfekt."

"Ingen är perfekt."

Translation:Nobody is perfect.

January 16, 2015

13 Comments


ChloeWReuben

Ironically I had a typo while typing in the response.


HelenCarlsson

Alltså är du perfekt!


jhlouise

How would you say "nothing is perfect"? Would it be 'ingenting'?


HelenCarlsson

Yes! "Ingenting" or just "inget".


jhlouise

Tack för hjälpen!


NeoTubNinja

Just remember, if anybody ever tells you that you're a nobody, it means you're perfect!


NatalieBoa3

If ingen is nobody and inget is nothing then what is inga?


Jon235428

Pergen är ingfekt!


Patrick889093

So how can you translate ingen correctly? The statement above could be nobody is perfect, but no one is perfect is acceptable but then no is perfect could be right if the statement is in answer to a question where the answer could be no is perfect.


NeoTubNinja

It's just an educated guess, but I don't think it would ever be translated as "'No' is perfect." unless the original sentence were "'Nej' är perfekt."

From what I can tell here in the sample sentences, when "ingen" is translated as "no", it's never by itself, but acts as a quantifier in a noun phrase.

That being said, I never knew "ingen" could be translated as "no", so I would love a native speaker to confirm this.


Jorge56864

Why not "ingendera"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.