Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I remember my childhood friends."

Translation:Recuerdo a mis amigos de la infancia.

5 years ago

16 Comments


healthnut

why not yo recuerdo mis amigos di mi infancia ? WHat's wrong with mi infancia

4 years ago

Elizabeth0

Well, one error with that sentence is that you are missing the personal "a" before "mis amigos." Other than that, I don't know about using "de mi infancia."

4 years ago

Varys

Maybe the "mis" and the "mi" in that sentence would be redundant in Spanish? However, that's just my speculation

4 years ago

EugeniaAT
EugeniaAT

Yup, it's redudant. I just reported one of the correct solutions for that reason.

3 years ago

jshannon614

Why would "les recuerdo a mis amigos de la infancia" be incorrect? Not sure if that is also a correct solution or if I'm still confused about the proper use of le/les...

5 years ago

Jen724

Why is the la necessary here?

3 years ago

martini421

My question also

3 years ago

Goose69180

why is it wrong to say "amigas" instead of "amigos"?

2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

I think because the assumption is that you had childhood friends of both genders. I could be wrong, though; I'm not a native speaker.

1 year ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

Should be correct if you're referring solely to friends who are female

1 year ago

Biomax
Biomax

could "me recuerdo..." be correct?

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Biomax: Yes, but then would have to add "de" = "Me acuerdo de mis amigos..."

4 years ago

milrecan
milrecan

Why not "recuerdo los amigos de mi infancia"

2 years ago

Annaberry717

Why would "Recuerdo los amigos de mi infancia" be incorrect?

2 years ago

Tashmel
Tashmel

Why is it amigas? What's wrong with amigos

2 years ago

steveg53

Not sure...but i thought the general form for any words refering to multiple ...non specific ...gender was ending in ...os....they seem to use ....as....allot.....im confused....was i taught incorrectly all these yrrs????

1 month ago