1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Tea or coffee? Both!"

"Tea or coffee? Both!"

Translation:Te eller kaffe? Både och!

January 16, 2015

27 Comments


kuiriale

What's the difference between 'både' and 'båda'? And when I shoul use 'och'?


HelenCarlsson

Note that "och" is normally pronounced "o" between words, but here when it is the last word it should be pronounced "ock": http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/och/


AlisterEP

I've been pronouncing 'och' wrong all this time.


dariussavory

When is och pronounced as "ock"? Is it when the next word starts with a vowel sound or what?


HelenCarlsson

No, it is when it is stressed, for example when it ends the sentence.


Gaby754722

What exactly means "och" in this case? What just no "båda"?


Anrui

"Både" has to be followed by something, so in order to express just "both", you would have to use "både och". You could say that the tea and the coffee are implied, ie.

"Både (te) och (kaffe)"


Ari_Heart

this is very useful thanks!


IamJustintime

I have the same question as @kuiriale from four yeårs ago unanswered or deleted. What's the difference between Både and Båda? I vaguely remember a discussion on it somewhere in the depths of duo/sv so, even a link would be greatly appreciated. :)


DSHDG

Arnauti explains it in this topic: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/5568457

"... Actually båda and både are different words in Swedish. They both translate to both in English, but they're used differently. båda means 'both' as in 'both of us' but både means 'both' as in 'both A and B'. Only både is used with och as in både och."


StephanieA567674

So why does the "correct answer" in the exercise say "båda" instead of "både och" like it does here? (I had put just "både," which I now understand is incorrect.)


devalanteriel

The point is more like både can only be used with och, as in e.g. både x och y.

And if you don't have an och, you use båda. That's generally true.


SunnySundquist

Should be, "Tårta eller paj? Både och!" I can't imagine someone wanting both coffee and tea... ;-)


devalanteriel

I take both occasionally... though I drink one at a time. :)

Plus, it doesn't have to be for a single person. :)


rabdan3

Varför både inte?

Is that right?


devalanteriel

No, please refer to Anrui's comment above.


khahminng

Why is "te eller fika" not accepted?


HelenCarlsson

Fika normally means that you have something to drink, often coffee but not necessarily, and some cookies or even a cake.


RikSha

Fikar man också i Finland?


TL---

No, or at least I haven't heard it anywhere. It could be very rare or regional though.


RikSha

Same here, have never heard it used in Finland.


Jan-Olav

Fikapaus (coffee break) is called kaffepaus in Finland :)


lode

Because the question is what you want to drink for fika.


yaaralevi26

What's the difference between eller and o?


Super-Svensk

Eller = "or." Och = "and."


who.is.artis

Could I simply say "Båda" here? In another discussion someone said that "Både och" is usually used with more abstract nouns like "vacation" but "te" and "kaffe" are both very concrete.


Garth318431

I didn't write och and it was marked wrong. Why? Last time I wrote och it was also marked wrong?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.