"Tea or coffee? Both!"

Translation:Te eller kaffe? Både och!

January 16, 2015

24 Comments


HelenCarlsson

Note that "och" is normally pronounced "o" between words, but here when it is the last word it should be pronounced "ock": http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/och/

January 16, 2015

AlisterEP

I've been pronouncing 'och' wrong all this time.

March 26, 2019

dariussavory

When is och pronounced as "ock"? Is it when the next word starts with a vowel sound or what?

May 23, 2015

HelenCarlsson

No, it is when it is stressed, for example when it ends the sentence.

May 23, 2015

kuiriale

What's the difference between 'både' and 'båda'? And when I shoul use 'och'?

April 13, 2015

Gaby754722

What exactly means "och" in this case? What just no "båda"?

February 18, 2015

Anrui
Mod

"Både" has to be followed by something, so in order to express just "both", you would have to use "både och". You could say that the tea and the coffee are implied, ie.

"Både (te) och (kaffe)"

February 18, 2015

Ari_Heart

this is very useful thanks!

July 9, 2015

IamJustintime

I have the same question as @kuiriale from four yeårs ago unanswered or deleted. What's the difference between Både and Båda? I vaguely remember a discussion on it somewhere in the depths of duo/sv so, even a link would be greatly appreciated. :)

July 2, 2019

DSHDG

Arnauti explains it in this topic: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/5568457

"... Actually båda and både are different words in Swedish. They both translate to both in English, but they're used differently. båda means 'both' as in 'both of us' but både means 'both' as in 'both A and B'. Only både is used with och as in både och."

July 7, 2019

rabdan3

Varför både inte?

Is that right?

October 27, 2018

devalanteriel

No, please refer to Anrui's comment above.

October 27, 2018

SunnySundquist

Should be, "Tårta eller paj? Både och!" I can't imagine someone wanting both coffee and tea... ;-)

July 3, 2018

devalanteriel

I take both occasionally... though I drink one at a time. :)

Plus, it doesn't have to be for a single person. :)

July 3, 2018

yaaralevi26

What's the difference between eller and o?

June 24, 2019

Super-Svensk

Eller = "or." Och = "and."

June 24, 2019

who.is.artis

Could I simply say "Båda" here? In another discussion someone said that "Både och" is usually used with more abstract nouns like "vacation" but "te" and "kaffe" are both very concrete.

August 2, 2019

khahminng

Why is "te eller fika" not accepted?

January 16, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Fika normally means that you have something to drink, often coffee but not necessarily, and some cookies or even a cake.

January 16, 2015

RikSha

Fikar man också i Finland?

January 16, 2015

TL---

No, or at least I haven't heard it anywhere. It could be very rare or regional though.

January 16, 2015

RikSha

Same here, have never heard it used in Finland.

January 16, 2015

Jan-Olav

Fikapaus (coffee break) is called kaffepaus in Finland :)

January 23, 2015

lode

Because the question is what you want to drink for fika.

March 3, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.