1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag flyger."

"Jag flyger."

Translation:I fly.

January 16, 2015

37 Comments


agentjs

Thank you Swedish, for not making us conjugate verbs! :)


Zmrzlina

You're welcome. ;)


delligatta

Not gonna lie, my main motive for doing this language is because it has no verb conjugations


makiky

I know right! This makes me so happy!


ezetsubou

How to say "I believe I can fly"?


Arnauti

Jag tror jag kan flyga. Or Jag tror att jag kan flyga, att or not is just a matter of taste in this case.


MesutS1

Jag tror att jag kan flyga Jag tror att jag kan röra vid himlen Jag tänker på det varje natt och daaag *sing ;D


Astronomy487

And the syllables fit perfectly...


TheLinguist55

Why is it flyga? Why not flyger? I am confused now :/


devalanteriel

There's a modal verb, so you use the infinitive of the verb following it.

English does the same, actually: you say "he flies" and "he thinks he can fly", but not "he thinks he can flies".


elaikiz

I can't fly! You can, Duo? Sure, you're owl...


Redwars22

Jag flyger Du flyger Han flyger Hon flyger Det flyger Vi flyger Ni flyger De flyger

Look how easy conjugation in Swedish is!!!

Tack så mycket Svenska!


LadyCelebrian

Can flyger be used metaphorically to describe happiness or being under the influence of drugs?


Arnauti

Yes it's possible, when speaking metaforically. I wouldn't say it in everyday speech, but in the right context it works, it's certainly something you'll hear in song lyrics.
If you're high on drugs, that's hög in Swedish.


craaash80

Useful sentences first :D


Margaret278812

Can "flyger" also mean being in a great hurry? For example "He came flying out of the room".


devalanteriel

Yes, it can. Han flög ut ur rummet, and so on.


MissMuse

How is this word used? Like birds fly or fly as in travel via airplane, or both?


Vincent395751

For when you are literally Superman


GrowingViolet

Is this related to the English word? It seems awfully similar.


Smeetheens

Probably. English and Swedish are both Germanic languages.


DerpLeTroll

how can i say fly and flies?(the animal)


Arnauti

'en fluga, två flugor'


jayagmon

Can "flyger" also mean "fly" in the sense of "run away"?


Arnauti

No, that is actually fly in Swedish – not pronounced like fly in English of course but in the Swedish way. 'A refugee' is en flykting.


Michael990548

So would flykting sound like fleekting (it would make sense if fleeing was derived from this).


Arnauti

No, the y is short which makes sense because there are two consonants after it. :)
Also it isn't derived directly from fly but from its abstract noun flykt which also has a short vowel and two consonants.


Adia512032

would both 'I am flying' And 'I'm flying' work in this sentence?


devalanteriel

Sure, there's no difference in English.


fidel.gonz1

Does this mean fly as in flying in an airplane or flying like a bird?


Mehvish275086

Tell me how do you do that


Lee429453

I touch the sky.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.