"Jag flyger."

Translation:I fly.

January 16, 2015

32 Comments


loveswedishgirls

Thank you Swedish, for not making us conjugate verbs! :)

May 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

You're welcome. ;)

June 24, 2015

delligatta

Not gonna lie, my main motive for doing this language is because it has no verb conjugations

September 29, 2016

Adia512032

yes. just, yes.

September 19, 2017

makiky

I know right! This makes me so happy!

December 17, 2015

ezetsubou

How to say "I believe I can fly"?

January 22, 2015

Arnauti

Jag tror jag kan flyga. Or Jag tror att jag kan flyga, att or not is just a matter of taste in this case.

January 22, 2015

MesutS1

Jag tror att jag kan flyga Jag tror att jag kan röra vid himlen Jag tänker på det varje natt och daaag *sing ;D

March 18, 2015

Astronomy487

And the syllables fit perfectly...

November 17, 2016

TheLinguist55

Why is it flyga? Why not flyger? I am confused now :/

August 18, 2017

devalanteriel

There's a modal verb, so you use the infinitive of the verb following it.

English does the same, actually: you say "he flies" and "he thinks he can fly", but not "he thinks he can flies".

August 18, 2017

LadyCelebrian

Can flyger be used metaphorically to describe happiness or being under the influence of drugs?

April 22, 2015

Arnauti

Yes it's possible, when speaking metaforically. I wouldn't say it in everyday speech, but in the right context it works, it's certainly something you'll hear in song lyrics.
If you're high on drugs, that's hög in Swedish.

May 22, 2015

craaash80

Useful sentences first :D

April 1, 2016

elaikiz

I can't fly! You can, Duo? Sure, you're owl...

May 24, 2016

MissMuse

How is this word used? Like birds fly or fly as in travel via airplane, or both?

January 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

Both!

January 28, 2015

Vincent395751

For when you are literally Superman

November 6, 2015

Redwars22

Jag flyger Du flyger Han flyger Hon flyger Det flyger Vi flyger Ni flyger De flyger

Look how easy conjugation in Swedish is!!!

Tack så mycket Svenska!

January 6, 2017

GrowingViolet

Is this related to the English word? It seems awfully similar.

July 16, 2016

Smeetheens

Probably. English and Swedish are both Germanic languages.

August 24, 2016

DerpLeTroll

how can i say fly and flies?(the animal)

September 6, 2015

Arnauti

'en fluga, två flugor'

May 17, 2016

jayagmon

Can "flyger" also mean "fly" in the sense of "run away"?

August 10, 2015

Arnauti

No, that is actually fly in Swedish – not pronounced like fly in English of course but in the Swedish way. 'A refugee' is en flykting.

August 10, 2015

Michael990548

So would flykting sound like fleekting (it would make sense if fleeing was derived from this).

January 19, 2016

Arnauti

No, the y is short which makes sense because there are two consonants after it. :)
Also it isn't derived directly from fly but from its abstract noun flykt which also has a short vowel and two consonants.

January 19, 2016

Adia512032

would both 'I am flying' And 'I'm flying' work in this sentence?

September 19, 2017

devalanteriel

Sure, there's no difference in English.

September 19, 2017

Adia512032

Thank you

September 20, 2017

fidel.gonz1

Does this mean fly as in flying in an airplane or flying like a bird?

November 9, 2017

Lirim101287

both

March 3, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.