Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esto es suficiente."

Translation:This is enough.

3 years ago

17 Comments


AlPolyglot
AlPolyglot

To help everyone with this and that in Spanish: Este = this Esto = this (not an object/something specific)

Ese = that Eso = that (not an object/something specific)

3 years ago

Tryin2
Tryin2

and not gender specific.

2 years ago

mrs.hernandez514

would " THAT is enough" also be correct? Because I've heard the question "que es esto?" before which I have always been told means "What is that?"

3 years ago

Chester88580

This is hard for me to understand but I been really studying up. It's my understanding that "esto" and "eso" are used when the object is a "thing" of unknown origin . Therefore asking "what is that?" you would use "eso" or asking "what is this?" you would use "esto" here is a link to a better explanation http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/demonstratives.htm

3 years ago

Dee811953

Thank you. I went to the link and it was what I'm looking for.

3 years ago

ZampanosGlasses

Extremely helpful. Thank you.

2 years ago

stovallty

That appears to be a correct translation.

3 years ago

srrachelb

I have the same question - "que es esto" was just used, and the correct translation was "what is that?... so why doesn't "esto" = "that" always?

3 years ago

learner556

I dont think so bc one means no more the other is like ENOUGH!

3 years ago

camomma9552

I still am having trouble as to when to use esto, este etc.

3 years ago

Nassarg

Will "This will do" work? Just curious.

3 years ago

SisThomas

The first page of determiners said that esto is "that" (gender neutral). So why is "that is enough" not correct?

3 years ago

lazerlemon

Remember everyone, this and these have "t"s, that and those don't

3 years ago

Donno5
Donno5

The "es" is not heard when slowed down. I listened many times and it only says "estos suficiente" at regular speed. I'm not mistaken.

2 years ago

19631123

would "this is good" work? I know its really informal, but I find myself reverting to this phrase

3 years ago

Manzanas20

isn't 'this' a pronoun here? Should it be 'Ésto'?

2 years ago

Krealic

I feel like I've heard this in a Guatemalan market before. :D

3 years ago