1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I do not eat chicken because…

"I do not eat chicken because I am a vegetarian."

Translation:Jag äter inte kyckling eftersom jag är vegetarian.

January 16, 2015

44 Comments


zuvedra_mandra

And why därför doesn't fit here?


Arnauti

eftersom means 'because', but därför means 'therefore' or 'because of that'. So if you say that instead, you change the meaning completely.


rwhodges

Därför att works as an alternative to eftersom (except at the start of a sentence, where only eftersom works, I gather). But not därför by itself.


Arnauti

Exactly. därför and därför att are very different beasts :)


mattiasSE

Yet,"för att" is not accepted? I thought "för" was short for därför..


rnlddmrrs

what is the difference between därför att and eftersom?


MikyNik1856

I find weird satisfaction noticing that darfor sounds almost exactly as therefore


aylarsm

So, can I say "Jag ar vegetarian darfor jag ater inte kyckling." ?


Arnauti

Wrong word order, but you can say: Jag är vegetarian, därför äter jag inte kyckling. 'I'm a vegetarian, therefore I don't eat chicken'.
The clause introduced by därför is a main clause so the verb has to go in second place. (There's a longer text about word order that you can find from the sticky post under Swedish Discussions).


Lawrence-C

I totally didn't read it as "I do not eat CHILDREN because I am a vegetarian." and stopped to think for a moment... Really, is that the only reason you don't eat children?


Maxi3mo

I'm honestly on the edge of giving up because of this grammar -_- BUT I'M NOT GOING TO GIVE UP I'LL BE FLUENT IN THIS LANGUAGE.. someday xD


devalanteriel

That's the spirit!


makmegs

Why is there no en/ett before vegetarian?


Zmrzlina

Swedish doesn't use an article before occupations and political/religious/personal affiliations. Just as you say "jag är läkare", you say "jag är vegetarian".


Sandi_e

......I am a vegetarian ...here, vegetarian is a noun. The answer..I am vegetarian uses the word vegetarian as an adjective. So can vegetarian ever be used as a noun or is it always an adjective?


zig1991

I put "Jag äter inte kyckling därför att jag är vegetarian". Why is därför att wrong?


signe346759

för att should also be correct here instead of eftersom?


lun678602

Why is it 'inte' and not 'ingen'?


MikolajKrz

As far as I know inte and ingen are pretty similiar to not and no. So you wouldn't say 'I do no eat chicken'


infcat

"inte" is part of "äter inte" - not eat. ingen could be coupled with "kyckling" - "ingen kyckling" - I don't eat any chicken. From what I gathered that would still be correct, it's just uncommon/weird(?) phrasing. It works kind of like nicht and kein in German, if you ever had any contact with that.


LillianADju

I do not eat chicken because I am a vegetatian Jag äter inte kyckling därför att jag är vegetarian I do not eat chicken since I am a vegetarian Jag äter inte kyckling eftersom jag är vegetarian And the third option from nativ Swedish person Jag äter inte kyckling för jag är vegetarian ... And according to her all three option ar correct


JrgenDengo

And here's another one. Jag äter inte kyckling eftersom att jag är vegetarian.


devalanteriel

The ones Lillian mentioned are all accepted, but eftersom att is much too colloquial to add.


Aufhocker

Does "eftersom" mean "after all"?


Zmrzlina

No, it means "because".


dksvenska

that's what i want to understand also - why isn't för att also accepted?


devalanteriel

There's some overlap, mostly colloquial, but för att generally means "because" in the sense of "in order to".


PoufPoal

Is därför att accepted in place of eftersom ? I had another error ("en vegetarian) and thus can't know if därför att is accepted.


JayJackJohnson

Why is it not "är jag"? I thought the verb had to come before the subject when done later in the sentence..


devalanteriel

You're on the right track, but eftersom is a conjunction. So you have two main clauses that do not affect each other's word order.


joonas281

Are these sentences correct?

  • "Är du en vegetarian? -Jag är vegetarian",

  • "Är du en student? -Jag är inte studenten",

  • "Är du en lärare? -Ja det gör jag, (en lärare är jag)"


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't use the article for people being things such as professions and similar, so you don't need the en in any of those questions. As for the answers:

  • Jag är vegetarian is correct
  • Jag är inte student, since you want the indefinite - otherwise it says "I am not the student"
  • Ja, det är jag (jag är lärare), since det gör jag means "that I do" rather than "that I am"; also, the "a teacher I am" construction is better left off for poetry :)

MikyNik1856

Would it be correct to say "[...]en vegetarian?"


KarlDegler

Can I use "för att" instead of "eftersom"in this sentence?


devalanteriel

No, it doesn't really work here. You can use just för, though.


henrydwatson

Would you mind explaining why 'för att' doesn't work here? Would 'därför att' work?


devalanteriel

därför att would work. I honestly can't figure out the exact reason, sorry.


frankxander

Whats the difference between eftersom, darfor att and darfor?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.