"Elas estudam à tarde."

Translation:They study in the afternoon.

July 30, 2013

8 Comments


JonnyRoue

Could this be translated as "They study late"?

January 30, 2016

DREDWARD

I would like to know this answer!

March 22, 2017

drewarnold72

Could this also be said in BP as "Elas estudam na tarde"?

July 30, 2013

Paulenrique

No, "à tarde" (correct way) or "de tarde"(informal way)

July 30, 2013

ThanKwee

They study in the morning is "Elas estudam da manhã".. is that right?

February 14, 2014

Paulenrique

De manhã* ;)

February 15, 2014

JCMcGee

Sorry Paulenrique, I'm sure you covered this before and I've forgotten...I googled it and couldn't really find an answer...but why/when would I use "à" instead of "na".

March 6, 2014

Paulenrique

You use de and à interchangeably

  • Eu estudo de tarde = eu estudo à tarde (but never à manhã)

Na manhã is specific. "Na manhã de sábado haverá..." Got it?

March 6, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.