1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Elas estudam à tarde."

"Elas estudam à tarde."

Translation:They study in the afternoon.

July 30, 2013

8 Comments


JonnyRoue

Could this be translated as "They study late"?


DREDWARD

I would like to know this answer!


drewarnold72

Could this also be said in BP as "Elas estudam na tarde"?


Paulenrique

No, "à tarde" (correct way) or "de tarde"(informal way)


ThanKwee

They study in the morning is "Elas estudam da manhã".. is that right?


JCMcGee

Sorry Paulenrique, I'm sure you covered this before and I've forgotten...I googled it and couldn't really find an answer...but why/when would I use "à" instead of "na".


Paulenrique

You use de and à interchangeably

  • Eu estudo de tarde = eu estudo à tarde (but never à manhã)

Na manhã is specific. "Na manhã de sábado haverá..." Got it?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.