"Non c'è voluto molto perché si perdessero."

Translation:It did not take much for them to get lost.

July 30, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Viaggiatore

I think you mean idiomatic. Ci vuole means It takes or requires: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/volere . C'è voluto would be the passato prossimo.


AidennQueen

I don't understand where the è in c'è voluto comes from, because it's not present in ci vuole at all. (also because the auxiliary verb of volere isn't essere, but avere so it makes even less sense for this è to appear...)


JohnXYZ

You are right, volere would take the auxiliary avere. The verb volerci, however, requires essere. Verbs ending in ci and si, such as aspettarsi, use essere as the auxiliary verb.


RichardWil528737

It's also worth pointing out that volere takes essere when it is followed by an infinitive which would take essere in the present perfect - sono voluto andare: I wanted to go. Other modal verbs (potere, sapere, dovere) do this as well.


Metlieb

I don't understand this sentence at all.


gipeshka

Can someone please explain this usage of perché?


jeremyaurelius

I was wondering the same thing. Apparently, 'perché', followed by the subjunctive, can also mean 'in order that':

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/perch%C3%A9


Robert799303

per = for, che = what. For what? For them to lose themselves haha.


olegych76

Please remove this useless, misleading and not helping to learn sentence.


BrucePlumb

I strongly disagree. I didn’t understand this sentence at first. There were very interesting things to learn from it. The expression “ci vuole” I have seen before but this was the first time to see it in past tense. “Perché not only means “why” or “because” but also “in order that” or “for” when followed by the subjunctive. “Perdere” (to lose) becomes “perdersi” (to get lost). Excellent sentence to study.


roemer

Some are here not to lose hearts, others are here to learn a language... :)


Sheev.Palpatine

Perhaps would be better to not count it as mistake on your first encounter of the sentence.

Or to remove hearts altogether like in desktop version.


derek199688

What's wrong with "It didn't take much for them to lose themselves" ?


roemer

'To lose yourself' is something different than 'to get lost'. There is an overlap in some cases, but not in this case.


Justinnnnnnnnn

So literally: "There was not much want for that they lost themselves"?


roemer

No, that's what you would think at first, but read the other comments for an explanation. You can learn a lot of important expressions from this one sentence alone.


cervise

It's more idiomatic indeed. E.g. italians say 'ci vuole tempo' meaning 'it takes time/will take time'. But it's so devastating that Duo gives me more difficult stuff during Strengthen skills practice instead of putting it into the lesson in the first place!


Virginia658405

This is really difficult because it is a colloquial expression with no indication of the meaning anywhere.


pacotaco0

Just spreading the word as much as I can. While our comments by the report button are completely neglected, DL keep creating other features to my understanding less useful to learning. One of them is this, DL answer your questions. This forum has an email, dearduolingo@duolingo.com I encourage all of you fellow learners to express your discontent, if so, to this email instead of reporting as it has been proof quite useless for years now. Best luck.


trader224

wow. This must be axiomatic. Voluto?


kayamel

The only thing that bothers me here is DL translating "perdere" with "to get lost" when it is used in the sense of "to lose".


LoopySquirrel

perdersi = to get lost;


paulmacd

Why not "It didn't take much for them to lose themselves"?


ArnoldBirk

Soooooo..... Does it mean they got scared off, or they actually got lost and need to open google maps?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.