"June."

Translation:Meitheamh.

3 years ago

29 Comments


brenda.sut

Why don't they ask for "month of June" then?!?

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I seriously hate when we have two options that are right. This is the only month besides May that I actually can spell and get right....and still it's wrong.

1 year ago

resgp

you can tell it's mí an mheithimh because of the case. if it didn't need the mí an the option would be meatheamh.

1 year ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Why does June require the article an after but April doesn't?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

There is no simple, one-size-fits-all rules for the names of the months with , or the names of the days with .

The different constructions come about because of the different genders and the different declensions that the various names belong to.

2 years ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

Mis Mehefin?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel

Yes, that's the Welsh word for it. :)

1 year ago

Mary_Sparkes

You asked for June not the month of June

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel

Both Meitheamh and Mí an Mheithimh are accepted. As others have pointed out above, they have different forms, so if you get the spelling slightly off you may get shown what the algorithm thinks is appropriate.

1 year ago

JannekeEEW

I don't even get the option of choosing Meitheamh.....................!!!

6 months ago

NicLiam
NicLiam

This is getting beyond a joke. There was NO option of Meitheamh on the screen. I with DL would sort out their multiple choices.

3 months ago

il_piccione

Is this supposed to be pronounced similarly to "mayhem"?

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

No, more like "mehiv". More examples here.

3 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

'mh' is pronounced as w or v.

3 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

As far as I know, if 'mh' is slender, it is always pronounced /v/ regardless of dialect. Also, the 'i' in 'ei' is always silent. So, this would sound like /vehiv/.

(EDIT: I just noticed this, but I think the standard answer used to be the form Mí an Mheithimh. Mheithimh is what I was describing.)

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The mh in Meitheamh is broad rather than slender. The i in ei is not always silent — compare the pronunciations of greim in each of the dialects.

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

And yet mh here is pronounced slender, isn't it? If it were broad, wouldn't it be pronounced w?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

A word-final broad mh (or bh) can be pronounced like a V.

3 years ago

Hierony
Hierony

Meatheamh on it's own, mheithimh when it's with "mí an". What's going on there, the end of the word changed

3 years ago

JackVMacK
JackVMacKPlus

Probably it's in the genitive case, since it's "the month of June".

3 years ago

Baloug
Baloug

Meithimh is just the genitive form of meitheamh, and since it's masculine, you add the masculine singular genitive article an, which lenites the following (masculine) noun.

2 years ago

mikeinkerry

all is chaos here

3 months ago

BrigidCronin

Tá gach rud an faoi láthair!

2 months ago

BrigidCronin

Mí means month. the correct answer if they want what asked for-June-would be Meitheamh. They did not ask for Month of June (mí an Mheitheamh), therefore Duolingo is wrong because Meitheamh is not provided as an option. There are not two correct options-there are NO correct options.

2 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel

It's not meant to be translated literally. For instance, my basic Irish textbook puts it this way:

In everyday speech, people tend to use the word (month) when referring to a particular month:

Beidh an bhainis ar siúl i mí Iúil.
The wedding will take place in July.

They're really two ways of saying just the name of the month, not literally "month of [month]".

That said, the multiple-choice and word bank selections can be completely ridiculous at times, so I absolutely get the frustration - but please remember, these are generated automatically, and the course content creators are not able to affect them.

2 months ago

BrigidCronin

Thanks for the logical from-the horses-mouth (your textbook) answer. I decided that must be why prior to your posting, but I wasn't totally convinced until now.

2 months ago

BrigidCronin

Each time it comes up, I am reporting it for an error if it simply asks for the name of the month but the answer includes the Gaeilge for month (mí) too.

2 months ago

Dar...
Dar...

I got this as a 'pick from a list of words' question which only had 'mheithimh' as a 'June' option, so it obviously marked this choice as wrong, but I had no option. There wasn't an appropriate option to report this kind of problem in the 'report it' option list either, but that's got longer since last I looked at it. (This problem occurred Oct 2018.)

Update - at the end of my session I obviously got the same question repeated, but this time also got mí and an as options so Mheithimh was accepted when combined with these. The problem then is the absence of Meitheamh, mí & an in the first presentation; and just the absence of Meitheamh in the second.

1 month ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel

I took a look in the admin system, and the only accepted options are Meitheamh and Mí an Mheithimh - meaning that you suffered a bug, as did everybody else who has submitted one of the many error reports. Since I'm not part of the Irish course (I'm on the Swedish team), I can only look, not change anything... but since it seems to be a bug, it's probably not something which the course content creators can affect anyway.

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.