"June."

Translation:Meitheamh.

January 16, 2015

33 Comments


brenda.sut

Why don't they ask for "month of June" then?!?


resgp

you can tell it's mí an mheithimh because of the case. if it didn't need the mí an the option would be meatheamh.


RozieToez

Why does June require the article an after but April doesn't?


Knocksedan

There is no simple, one-size-fits-all rules for the names of the months with , or the names of the days with .

The different constructions come about because of the different genders and the different declensions that the various names belong to.


becky3086

I seriously hate when we have two options that are right. This is the only month besides May that I actually can spell and get right....and still it's wrong.


Mary_Sparkes

You asked for June not the month of June


devalanteriel

Both Meitheamh and Mí an Mheithimh are accepted. As others have pointed out above, they have different forms, so if you get the spelling slightly off you may get shown what the algorithm thinks is appropriate.


devalanteriel

Yes, that's the Welsh word for it. :)


JannekeEEW

I don't even get the option of choosing Meitheamh.....................!!!


NicLiam

This is getting beyond a joke. There was NO option of Meitheamh on the screen. I with DL would sort out their multiple choices.


il_piccione

Is this supposed to be pronounced similarly to "mayhem"?


oppikoppi

'mh' is pronounced as w or v.


sean.mullen

As far as I know, if 'mh' is slender, it is always pronounced /v/ regardless of dialect. Also, the 'i' in 'ei' is always silent. So, this would sound like /vehiv/.

(EDIT: I just noticed this, but I think the standard answer used to be the form Mí an Mheithimh. Mheithimh is what I was describing.)


scilling

The mh in Meitheamh is broad rather than slender. The i in ei is not always silent — compare the pronunciations of greim in each of the dialects.


RozieToez

And yet mh here is pronounced slender, isn't it? If it were broad, wouldn't it be pronounced w?


scilling

A word-final broad mh (or bh) can be pronounced like a V.


Hierony

Meatheamh on it's own, mheithimh when it's with "mí an". What's going on there, the end of the word changed


JackVMacK

Probably it's in the genitive case, since it's "the month of June".


Baloug

Meithimh is just the genitive form of meitheamh, and since it's masculine, you add the masculine singular genitive article an, which lenites the following (masculine) noun.


BrigidCronin

Tá gach rud an faoi láthair!


BrigidCronin

Mí means month. the correct answer if they want what asked for-June-would be Meitheamh. They did not ask for Month of June (mí an Mheitheamh), therefore Duolingo is wrong because Meitheamh is not provided as an option. There are not two correct options-there are NO correct options.


devalanteriel

It's not meant to be translated literally. For instance, my basic Irish textbook puts it this way:

In everyday speech, people tend to use the word (month) when referring to a particular month:

Beidh an bhainis ar siúl i mí Iúil.
The wedding will take place in July.

They're really two ways of saying just the name of the month, not literally "month of [month]".

That said, the multiple-choice and word bank selections can be completely ridiculous at times, so I absolutely get the frustration - but please remember, these are generated automatically, and the course content creators are not able to affect them.


BrigidCronin

Thanks for the logical from-the horses-mouth (your textbook) answer. I decided that must be why prior to your posting, but I wasn't totally convinced until now.


BrigidCronin

Each time it comes up, I am reporting it for an error if it simply asks for the name of the month but the answer includes the Gaeilge for month (mí) too.


Dar...

I got this as a 'pick from a list of words' question which only had 'mheithimh' as a 'June' option, so it obviously marked this choice as wrong, but I had no option. There wasn't an appropriate option to report this kind of problem in the 'report it' option list either, but that's got longer since last I looked at it. (This problem occurred Oct 2018.)

Update - at the end of my session I obviously got the same question repeated, but this time also got mí and an as options so Mheithimh was accepted when combined with these. The problem then is the absence of Meitheamh, mí & an in the first presentation; and just the absence of Meitheamh in the second.


devalanteriel

I took a look in the admin system, and the only accepted options are Meitheamh and Mí an Mheithimh - meaning that you suffered a bug, as did everybody else who has submitted one of the many error reports. Since I'm not part of the Irish course (I'm on the Swedish team), I can only look, not change anything... but since it seems to be a bug, it's probably not something which the course content creators can affect anyway.


MaryEllyn3

Mi an Meitheamn but Mi Aibreain??


SatharnPHL
Mod

It should be mí an Mheithimh. Mí Meithimh should work too, but with Aibreán, you don't use an article, so only Mí Aibreáin.


[deactivated user]

    This site is becoming more and more a joke.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.