1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Did you walk to school this …

"Did you walk to school this morning?"

Translation:Ar shiúil tú ar scoil ar maidin?

January 16, 2015

16 Comments


MrBallpeen

Why is it "ar" and not "go dtí"?


galaxyrocker

Just a special thing with scoil.


eoinmonaghan

Would it be because hedge schools. School was not always a building.


TArdy44

"ar Afrinn" is "at Mass".


scilling

Sometimes ar translates as “to”, e.g. Bhí siad ar dinnéar againn. (“We had them to dinner“).


eoinmonaghan

Should it not be "ar maidin seo"


scilling

It’s not necessary for ar maidin in this sentence, given the past tense of its verb. Another way of expressing “this morning” is ar maidin inniu.


TurloughThunder

Why isn't the correct translation: "Did you walk to school in the morning?" ? I don't see where "this" comes from.


ConnieKetchum

Same here any explanations please


Sadhbh72

Yes, I'd like to know the same - I was translating into Irish and used seo, as I thought without it, the sentence could have meant far in the past - like something you'd ask your parents or grandparents.


SatharnPHL

If you want to be specific about referring to "this morning", the Irish is ar maidin inniu - ar maidin seo is considered béarlachas.

But unless context or tense implies otherwise, ar maidin is read as "this morning". If you are clearly talking about a day in the past, or using the habitual present or past tenses, "in the morning(s)" makes more sense.


TArdy44

Interesting exercise in the various uses of "ar".


Pallethands

This one is a funny one. Ar, ar, ar.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.