Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Did you walk to school this morning?"

Translation:Ar shiúil tú ar scoil ar maidin?

3 years ago

11 Comments


MrBallpeen
MrBallpeen

Why is it "ar" and not "go dtí"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Just a special thing with scoil.

3 years ago

eoinmonaghan
eoinmonaghan

Would it be because hedge schools. School was not always a building.

3 years ago

Prony-dH-Bray

Nope. It's like in French where our teacher used to remind us that you go 'to' the butcher shop, but 'at' the brothel (and accessorily 'at' school). Like 'dul ar dinnéar', its seems connected to occasions where you assume your position (in the class, at the table) in a place where you have your place... Dul ar an bhfara: to roost. Dul ar garda: to mount guard. Dul ar pósadh: to go to a wedding. Mind you, you can opt for 'dul chun na scoile' if you wanted to...

2 years ago

siegfriedd18
siegfriedd18

Interesting! In the same series I read "go dti an bhialann". Does your logic apply here to: would you say "ar bialann" when you had reserved a table? Or is the rule you refer to here to places where you usually have a place?

6 months ago

Prony-dH-Bray

I would not call it a rule. More of a hunch...

6 months ago

scilling
scilling

Sometimes ar translates as “to”, e.g. Bhí siad ar dinnéar againn. (“We had them to dinner“).

3 years ago

eoinmonaghan
eoinmonaghan

Should it not be "ar maidin seo"

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s not necessary for ar maidin in this sentence, given the past tense of its verb. Another way of expressing “this morning” is ar maidin inniu.

3 years ago

TurloughThunder

Why isn't the correct translation: "Did you walk to school in the morning?" ? I don't see where "this" comes from.

1 year ago

ConnieKetchum

Same here any explanations please

1 year ago