"Did you walk to school this morning?"

Translation:Ar shiúil tú ar scoil ar maidin?

January 16, 2015

13 Comments


MrBallpeen

Why is it "ar" and not "go dtí"?

January 16, 2015

galaxyrocker

Just a special thing with scoil.

January 16, 2015

eoinmonaghan

Would it be because hedge schools. School was not always a building.

February 23, 2015

scilling

Sometimes ar translates as “to”, e.g. Bhí siad ar dinnéar againn. (“We had them to dinner“).

January 16, 2015

eoinmonaghan

Should it not be "ar maidin seo"

January 21, 2015

scilling

It’s not necessary for ar maidin in this sentence, given the past tense of its verb. Another way of expressing “this morning” is ar maidin inniu.

April 5, 2015

TurloughThunder

Why isn't the correct translation: "Did you walk to school in the morning?" ? I don't see where "this" comes from.

August 22, 2017

ConnieKetchum

Same here any explanations please

September 2, 2017

Sadhbh72

Yes, I'd like to know the same - I was translating into Irish and used seo, as I thought without it, the sentence could have meant far in the past - like something you'd ask your parents or grandparents.

November 30, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

If you want to be specific about referring to "this morning", the Irish is ar maidin inniu - ar maidin seo is considered béarlachas.

But unless context or tense implies otherwise, ar maidin is read as "this morning". If you are clearly talking about a day in the past, or using the habitual present or past tenses, "in the morning(s)" makes more sense.

December 1, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.