1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós temos trabalhado demais."

"Nós temos trabalhado demais."

Translation:We have been working too much.

July 30, 2013

16 Comments


Francisco468757

Why not "we have worked too much"?


Paulenrique

= nós trabalhamos muito.


Francisco468757

Obrigado Paulenrique!

As I said in another thread, being a native Spanish speaker, the similarity between Spanish and Portuguese has been fooling me (tem me enganado) into believing that this tense is equal among both languages. My wife is Brazilian, and over the years I have been hearing (tenho escutado) her using this tense in the correct way, but still I did't realize my mistake till now...

Thanks to you and people like you who have been sharing (tem compartilhado) your knowledge here, I believe I have now got it, at last!

:)


Paulenrique

That's great! I feel really happy for you =)


samosborn88

demais in this sentance means too much correct? as in excessive amounts


skyted

"We have been working too much" is accepted by DuoLingo


KTKee-EnglishEng

Can it ever mean a lot?


AndrewBrow9

Yes it can be used as "a lot" or "very". It depends on the usage. You can say something is "bom demais" which would mean very good. But in the example sentence either "too much" or "a lot" would make sense since too much is a lot, right?


KTKee-EnglishEng

I guess. Too much always means a lot but a lot doesn't always mean too much.


Danmoller
Mod

No, it can't.

  • Demais is too much (it's a negative thing)

On the other side, "muito" is the one that is flexible in Portuguese. It can be either:

  • A lot
  • Too much

It all depends on the intonation.


aileigc

I agree. "A lot" does not have the same meaning.


AntonioRueda

we have worked in excess is marked as wrong


MikaelMatt3

Why isn't "We have worked too much" correct?


Paulenrique

We have worked = nós trabalhamos.


JoaoHenriqueR

"We have been working a lot", should it be accepted?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.