"Bhí rud mar sin agam cheana."

Translation:I had a thing like that already.

January 16, 2015

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

Knocksedan

Should "I had a thing like that before" have been accepted?

March 8, 2016

proinsias123

When I hover over cheana, it says 'beforehand' is a possible translation, so if 'before' and 'beforehand' have the same meaning, I'd say you are correct.

March 9, 2016

saucysalmon55

It sounds like she's saying "hama" for "cheana." Is that how it's pronounced in Connacht?

May 17, 2016

Knocksedan

There's definitely an "n" sound it there - "hana". That's pretty much the way it's pronounced in all regions.

May 17, 2016

saucysalmon55

My dodgy hearing strikes again!

May 18, 2016

proinsias123

I never encountered that voice for Ulster before.

May 17, 2016

Knocksedan

Now that you mention it, I don't think I have either.

The Gweedore pronunciation on abair.ie is a bit different: ç a . 0 n̻ˠ ə

May 17, 2016

ascostello

I wrote "I had something like that before", but it was marked as wrong. I've seen that "cheana" can mean before, but can "rud" be understood as not just "thing", but as "something"?

April 13, 2016

Knocksedan

rud on it's own wouldn't normally be understood as "something" (rud éigin is a very common phrase) but yes, I think that rud mar sin could be read as "something like that" in this sentence.

April 13, 2016

CatMcCat

I don't understand this sentence. Can someone who gets it please break it down for me? Fumbling around with it, I came up with "The thing was already mine", knowing it was most likely wrong, but that's the best I could do. I can't get my brain around this.

January 16, 2015

galaxyrocker

So rud mar sin means "think like that". cheana means "already". So then you just use it in the normal structure for "have"

January 16, 2015

CatMcCat

Great, and thanks once again. I think it was the "mar" that threw me off. It makes sense now.

January 16, 2015

galaxyrocker

Yeah. mar can have several meanings, such as "as", "like", and "because". You can generally tell by the initial mutation following it, or context.

January 16, 2015

MariaGoret375997

In conversation, I would say 'I had a thing like that before' although if I was writing it I would probably use the word 'beforehand'.

September 9, 2017

becky3086

I just can't think of any time you would use a sentence like this. I mean I know we would never say this here. Maybe.."I had something like that before".....but I think even that sentence is unlikely. Maybe.."I had one like that".....anyway....

January 4, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.