"Bhí rud mar sin agam cheana."

Translation:I had a thing like that already.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Knocksedan

Should "I had a thing like that before" have been accepted?

2 years ago

proinsias123

When I hover over cheana, it says 'beforehand' is a possible translation, so if 'before' and 'beforehand' have the same meaning, I'd say you are correct.

2 years ago

ascostello
ascostello

I wrote "I had something like that before", but it was marked as wrong. I've seen that "cheana" can mean before, but can "rud" be understood as not just "thing", but as "something"?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

rud on it's own wouldn't normally be understood as "something" (rud éigin is a very common phrase) but yes, I think that rud mar sin could be read as "something like that" in this sentence.

2 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

I don't understand this sentence. Can someone who gets it please break it down for me? Fumbling around with it, I came up with "The thing was already mine", knowing it was most likely wrong, but that's the best I could do. I can't get my brain around this.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

So rud mar sin means "think like that". cheana means "already". So then you just use it in the normal structure for "have"

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Great, and thanks once again. I think it was the "mar" that threw me off. It makes sense now.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yeah. mar can have several meanings, such as "as", "like", and "because". You can generally tell by the initial mutation following it, or context.

3 years ago

saucysalmon55
saucysalmon55Plus

It sounds like she's saying "hama" for "cheana." Is that how it's pronounced in Connacht?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

There's definitely an "n" sound it there - "hana". That's pretty much the way it's pronounced in all regions.

2 years ago

saucysalmon55
saucysalmon55Plus

My dodgy hearing strikes again!

2 years ago

proinsias123

I never encountered that voice for Ulster before.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Now that you mention it, I don't think I have either.

The Gweedore pronunciation on abair.ie is a bit different: ç a . 0 n̻ˠ ə

2 years ago

MariaGoret375997

In conversation, I would say 'I had a thing like that before' although if I was writing it I would probably use the word 'beforehand'.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.