1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Bhí rud mar sin agam cheana."

"Bhí rud mar sin agam cheana."

Translation:I had a thing like that already.

January 16, 2015

13 Comments


Knocksedan

Should "I had a thing like that before" have been accepted?


proinsias123

When I hover over cheana, it says 'beforehand' is a possible translation, so if 'before' and 'beforehand' have the same meaning, I'd say you are correct.


ascostello

I wrote "I had something like that before", but it was marked as wrong. I've seen that "cheana" can mean before, but can "rud" be understood as not just "thing", but as "something"?


Knocksedan

rud on it's own wouldn't normally be understood as "something" (rud éigin is a very common phrase) but yes, I think that rud mar sin could be read as "something like that" in this sentence.


saucysalmon55

It sounds like she's saying "hama" for "cheana." Is that how it's pronounced in Connacht?


Knocksedan

There's definitely an "n" sound it there - "hana". That's pretty much the way it's pronounced in all regions.


saucysalmon55

My dodgy hearing strikes again!


proinsias123

I never encountered that voice for Ulster before.


Knocksedan

Now that you mention it, I don't think I have either.

The Gweedore pronunciation on abair.ie is a bit different: ç a . 0 n̻ˠ ə


CatMcCat

I don't understand this sentence. Can someone who gets it please break it down for me? Fumbling around with it, I came up with "The thing was already mine", knowing it was most likely wrong, but that's the best I could do. I can't get my brain around this.


galaxyrocker

So rud mar sin means "think like that". cheana means "already". So then you just use it in the normal structure for "have"


CatMcCat

Great, and thanks once again. I think it was the "mar" that threw me off. It makes sense now.


galaxyrocker

Yeah. mar can have several meanings, such as "as", "like", and "because". You can generally tell by the initial mutation following it, or context.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.