1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hennes moster är döende."

"Hennes moster är döende."

Translation:Her aunt is dying.

January 16, 2015

15 Comments


Coreopsis2943

Okay....I'm trying to understand this. We were informed earlier that the present tense in Swedish did not distinguish between a continuous present and a single-moment present, yet that seems to be exactly what this is. How is "Hennes moster är döende" different from "Hennes moster dör" which also translates to "Her aunt is dying"?


Zmrzlina

This sentence means that the aunt is about to die, but not necessarily in the act at the moment. On the other hand "hennes moster dör" means that it's happening right now.


Bluthund

Is there anything you can do to emphasize that it is happening right now? Could you say something like hon dör just/nu or wouldn't that sound natural?


Zmrzlina

You could of course say hon dör just nu but that sentence doesn't sound very useful.

You could say that hon ligger för döden, which means she's quite much on her deathbed, passing any moment now.


eronth

So like... would this sentence be used to describe someone who is on train tracks about to be hit by a train, but isn't currently sick or bleeding or anything?


Arnauti

No, only for people who are ill or injured. You could use håller på att dö for the other sense.


Lundgren8

Döende here is a verb form, but is more of an adjective meaning ”that is about to die”, and then you can compare it to e.g. ”she is sad/devestated/dying”.


ChrystianThiesen

"Döende" looks like "doente" ("sick" in portuguese).


vinnstrs

Or "doendo" ("hurting" in Portuguese)


Mokvinna

"doliente" o "doliendo" en español. But the false cognates in Portuguese and Spanish come from "dolor", "pain", not "death".


Haiw0n

Was using Swype input and accidentally wrote "Hennes moster är dödande" Woops :')


StephenAte

So basically words (verbs) with -ende at the end usually implies 'being in the process of + verb' right? E.g. gå - gående, dö - döende

Just wanna be sure


devalanteriel

Yes, that is correct. We mostly treat them as adjectives in Swedish, as in "a dying person" = en döende person.


djavjr

Multiple choice offered /'s/ as one of the blocks to choose. Tried it out to make "Her aunt's dying" and it didn't work. Are apostrophes coded on duo to only work in the possessive?


devalanteriel

No, but the 's for "is" needs to be entered manually, and for whatever reason this was often overlooked as the course was built. I've added it to this sentence now.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.