1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Personalen arbetar på helgen…

"Personalen arbetar helgen."

Translation:The staff work during the weekend.

January 16, 2015

31 Comments


lkgponygirl

Another good translation: The staff works weekends.


JDLENL

Only, it doesn't accept that.


devalanteriel

That would be arbetar (på) helger.


Kim197311

Perhaps, the staff work weekends? Meaning the staff members (plural) work (plural) ?


Trev94576

That's what i wrote. Wrong of course.


devalanteriel

Yes, for the same reason I mentioned above.


Zek256

In english the correct way to say it is "The staff is working on the weekend." The staff counts as a single entity. Just like you say "The couple is getting married." You dont say "The couple are getting married"


devalanteriel

Both ways actually work - the plural version is quite common in the UK, especially.


Xxq04ezm

Except some places DO say 'the staff' and 'the couple', for example, in the plural sense. I'm from the USA and we (at least I) don't use it in the plural..... but I now live in Australia, and they DO use those and many others in the plural. They'd say "the team ARE", for example, also.


Mlle_Leah

Am I the only one who immediately thought "Why these people have to work for a moose ?"


RebeccaCalkins

I made a few reports because there seem to be many possible translations that should be accepted and aren't. "The staff work through the weekend." "The staff work over the weekend." "The staff work the weekend." All of these sound natural to me, a native English speaker. Is there any reason why they should not be accepted? (Aside from that Duolingo doesn't recognize it for mechanical reasons, of course.)


sotnosen93

Is "The staff works over the weekend." an acceptable translation or is there some reason "over" doesn't work in this sentence?


emily823504

This is what I came in to ask. As a native English speaker, I would say "over the weekend" not "during the weekend." That doesn't mean "during" is wrong in English. I think they are both right.


oldestguru

Shouldn't be "The staff workS during the weekend"?


devalanteriel

Either way works, depending on whether you prefer to look at the staff as a single unit or as all of its members. Usage mostly varies by region.


wolfthewhite

In American grade schools [here anyway], "The staff work over the weekend" is taught as incorrect subject-verb agreement regardless of whether it is meant as a collective. I teach English, and this is explained as a single collective needing a singular verb in their text. If there is more than one collective you could say something like, "The staffs work together during the merger." I can't speak for UK English, but the sentence was jarring to read to me.


FarfarTom

Why is "The personnel work during the weekend" not correct? Personnel and staff to me are the same.


devalanteriel

That translation is accepted - but it had a typo. I've fixed that now. :)


Daisylilysun

The staff works on weekends is wrong?


devalanteriel

Yes, since weekends in the plural would almost always be phrased differently, it would be presumed that this is about a single weekend.


alexbfree

I put "the staff work the weekend", it's a bit colloquial i suppose but would it still be a valid translation?


DogePamyuPamyu

Is personal an always plural word? Like staff refers to a lot of people, but you can also say a single staff member. What would be the singular, eller är det samma sak?


Arnauti

Some people use personal as a countable noun, but that is not considered correct by most. So we'd say en i personalen 'a member of staff' or en anställd 'an employee' instead.


Zmrzlina

It's most often used as a mass noun. It can be used as en personal, två personal etc too, but that use is very rare outside the world of staff management.


QGloaf

Why is "The employees work in the weekend" not acceptable?


NatalieBoa3

It has to be "on" the weekend, since "in" makes it sound like the weekend is a physical thing.


CarloGamag1

"the staff work on the weekend" should be accepted!


alexbfree

I put "the staff work the weekend" and that should be accepted.


ExcitablePuppy

The staff work the weekend should be an acceptable answer here surely. 'During' is not natural in this sentence for English, i dont think ive ever heard any one say they work during the weekend. On, over, through, at, anything but during, unless på is specifically 'during' anything else would be more natural.


CaptAngryEyes

So på is a widly sused preposition


devalanteriel

Yes, one of the most common ones.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.