1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mi chiedo cosa si sia ricord…

"Mi chiedo cosa si sia ricordato di fare."

Translation:I wonder what he remembered to do.

January 16, 2015

17 Comments


alfanut

I am totally confused here. If 'si sia ricordato' is past subjunctive, how do you know whether it refers to first, second or third person. 'I remembered' doesn't fit the context of the rest of the sentence, but 'you remembered' does. How can you differentiate? Or have I got this completely wrong. HELP!


sandrabruck

in this case you can definitively say that it's third person singular because of the reflexive pronoun si. (ricordarsi => (lui) si ricorda, and also past subjuncitive: (lui) si sia ricordato.

in second person singular it would be "(tu) ti sia ricordato"


alfanut

Many thanks. Of course, I should have been able to spot this one myself, but I guess my brain was more than usually addled yesterday. This is really helpful. Have a lingot!


RayMcMoychuk

I wonder if this could be translated as 'I wonder what he remembered doing'?


Sofia222677

That would be "Mi chiedo cosa si sia ricordato di aver fatto".


YuriMykolayevych

Why is it not ". . . da fare" ?


kenk42

Why not io chiedo or chiedo instead of mi chiedo?


Bossy99

(io) chiedo = I ask

(io) mi chiedo = I ask myself = I wonder


wenhama

What's wrong with 'has remembered'


chrissyprydun

why was my answer "I wonder what she remembered to do" accepted? I thought that it should instead be "mi chiedo cosa si sia ricordata di fare" if it's for a woman.


Ariaflame

I would think so. Did you report it?


MicheleDiL18566

could someone refresh how this sentence is translated. I understand My chiedo (i wonder) what (che) then ( si goes with ricordarsi (recordato)but I forgot where "sia" comes in (di fare - to do) when do you use "sia".


YuriMykolayevych

Sia is the singular person subjunctive mood of the helping verb essere which pairs up with the past participle ricordato. The helping verb is a form of essere (not avere) due to the reflexive ricardarsi.

So the literal translation is:

I ask myself = mi chiedo,

what = cosa,

he recalled to himself (with subjunctive due to the uncertainty of what he remembered to do) = si sia ricordato,

to do = di fare.


Alan432846

Does this sentence actually mean anything?


Anita388049

That guy said that so fast! Ridiculous!


FredDreiling

Throwing this in a test at my level when it has not been taught is madness. Too many new concepts

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.