1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De äter mat liggande."

"De äter mat liggande."

Translation:They eat food while lying down.

January 16, 2015

20 Comments


Timurso53

Greetings from Rome


Beanybadger

Quintus est in triclinio


[deactivated user]

    They eat food lying

    is not accepted. Varför?


devalanteriel

    Just an accidental oversight - added that now. :)


retroluxsound

    What about - They eat food lying down


devalanteriel

    I assume that is accepted. If not, it should be reported so that the current contributors can add it. :)


GlennaJo

    "They eat while lying down" would probably not be accepted at a literal translation, but saying "they eat food" sounds redundant in English. What else would they be eating if not food?


yuyu2809

    It looks like you don't have children :P But I agree that "eating food" sounds redundant.


devalanteriel

    It's definitely redundant - but it's a very common phrasing in Swedish, so we need to teach it, which means we need to employ unidiomatics. And since we already use that for the default translation, it makes little sense to not accept the same construction for the other translations.


bigswedeej

    They are eating while reclining not accepted?


SKWARDOL

    can you say, de liggande och äter mat


Arnauti

    No, participles aren't used like that in Swedish.


SKWARDOL

    de ligger och äter mat?


Arnauti

    Yes, that works.


Sandi_e

    What is wrong with - they eat the food lying down


jwbards

    "The food" would be maten.


chopachup

    In hearing exercises,I so often wrote "dom" when the solution showed "de". Is my auditive system worthless or something?


Arnauti

    The words de and dem are both pronounced as though they were written dom, but they're usually written as de and dem. In more informal writing, it's also OK to write dom, but in the dictation exercises, the system is incapable of accepting any spelling variation at all. So if you type dom in translation exercises, it's usually an accepted answer, or should be, but in the dictation exercises it never works.


ezupo1

    do not participles take a plural form.? not ligganda ? since a participle is or works as an adjective.

    den liggande pojke, de liggande pojkar but not.... de ligganda pojkar? is it so?


devalanteriel

    liggande is the plural form, too - ligganda is not a word. :)

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started