"We do not have anything on the plate."

Translation:Non abbiamo nulla nel piatto.

July 30, 2013

16 Comments


ackworth

Qualcosa also means anything; could someone explain why it is not an option in this sentence? Grazie.

July 30, 2013

tango-alpha

I agree. Especially since it's one of the hints.

October 17, 2013

AntonyHodgson

I think (though stand to be corrected) that Italian, like French, often uses double negatives to make a negative construct. To Anglicize it, Italians would say "We do not have nothing". For example, "I have nothing" would be "Non ho niente". 'Qualcosa' is a positive, so does not complete the double negative pairing.

November 9, 2013

xyphax

Correct .. even triple negatives. This site helps to see the pattern

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare141a.htm

June 14, 2014

kardelo

"Qualcosa" does mean "anything", but only in positive sentences; not when you negate.

I don't like anything. I like anything.

Even though it's the same word, its meaning is much different. In Italian it'd be:

Non mi piace niente. Mi piace qualcosa.

In the sentence of this exercise, it's a negative sentence, so you need to indicate that "We have nothing on the plate", or what would be the same "We don't have anything on the plate.".

That's why you can't use "qualcosa", and you need "nulla".

October 30, 2016

AlexBuxton

Qualcosa translates as something not anything anything literally is qualsiasi cosa but italians use double negative

June 7, 2014

Neil151806

Why nulla and not nullo?

June 22, 2014

Ariaflame

Because we're not talking about the adjective nulla/nullo, but the pronoun/adverb form. Which is only nulla. http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/nulla

July 25, 2014

Neil151806

OK, thanks

July 31, 2014

Giovanna282584

Il nulla = niente. Learned something new, grazie!

January 19, 2019

sapolion

I would like to really know the differences for all the answers. As an (American) English speaker a case can be made for all the answers.

October 30, 2013

AntonyHodgson

Ognuna most often means 'each one' and Nessuna most commonly means 'no-one', so only 'nulla' really has the sense of 'no object'.

November 9, 2013

01nick1988

What's the distinction between these and 'non abbiamo niente'? It's marked correct, but I'm curious if there's any distinction

May 8, 2014

Ariaflame

I think niente and nulla are frequently interchangeable.

July 25, 2014

Vye1

Why not "non abbiamo nulla sul piatto"?

April 6, 2017

mercede777

noi non ha cosa su gli piatto says I am wrong but I am right ; just said it differently is all more than one way to skin a mule you know

October 3, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.