"We do not have anything on the plate."

Translation:Non abbiamo nulla nel piatto.

July 30, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


egregor1

niente, nulla, nessuna.....? Confused


PeterSigno3

Niente worked Friday 11-Mar-2022


ackworth

Qualcosa also means anything; could someone explain why it is not an option in this sentence? Grazie.


[deactivated user]

    "Qualcosa" does mean "anything", but only in positive sentences; not when you negate.

    I don't like anything. I like anything.

    Even though it's the same word, its meaning is much different. In Italian it'd be:

    Non mi piace niente. Mi piace qualcosa.

    In the sentence of this exercise, it's a negative sentence, so you need to indicate that "We have nothing on the plate", or what would be the same "We don't have anything on the plate.".

    That's why you can't use "qualcosa", and you need "nulla".


Marninger

    We do not have = non abbiamo
    anything = niente / nulla *1
    on the plate = nel piatto

    *1 as it is a negative statement qualcosa (qualche+cosa= some+thing) cannot be used.


tango-alpha

    I agree. Especially since it's one of the hints.


AntonyHodgson

    I think (though stand to be corrected) that Italian, like French, often uses double negatives to make a negative construct. To Anglicize it, Italians would say "We do not have nothing". For example, "I have nothing" would be "Non ho niente". 'Qualcosa' is a positive, so does not complete the double negative pairing.


xyphax

    Correct .. even triple negatives. This site helps to see the pattern

    http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare141a.htm


AlexBuxton

    Qualcosa translates as something not anything anything literally is qualsiasi cosa but italians use double negative


Neil151806

    Why nulla and not nullo?


Ariaflame

    Because we're not talking about the adjective nulla/nullo, but the pronoun/adverb form. Which is only nulla. http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/nulla


Giovanna282584

    Il nulla = niente. Learned something new, grazie!


sapolion

    I would like to really know the differences for all the answers. As an (American) English speaker a case can be made for all the answers.


AntonyHodgson

    Ognuna most often means 'each one' and Nessuna most commonly means 'no-one', so only 'nulla' really has the sense of 'no object'.


01nick1988

    What's the distinction between these and 'non abbiamo niente'? It's marked correct, but I'm curious if there's any distinction


Ariaflame

    I think niente and nulla are frequently interchangeable.


OrkunSaipD

    So, nessuna refers to people while the other one, i mean nulla, is referring to the object. Right? And they are not interchangable


Vye1

    Why not "non abbiamo nulla sul piatto"?


lexablackbird

    Good question; it accepted "Non abbiamo niente sul piatto."


carlosgonzalez00

    It marked me wrong for having put "niente", I've never heard of "nulla".


eddiannie

    Yes, 'niente' was marked wrong. Can someone please explain the difference between 'niente' and 'nulla'? Grazie.


GScottOliver

    Someone did, 6 years ago (and then it was amplified 2 years ago).


Heddymbanjo

    Why is "ne" not used in this kind of sentence, as in "Non ne abbiamo nulla/niente sul piatto"?


Teresa694536

    niente was not accepted


mercede777

    noi non ha cosa su gli piatto says I am wrong but I am right ; just said it differently is all more than one way to skin a mule you know


MichaelWhi321401

    To start, avere in 1st person plural should conjugate to abbiamo. The article for piatti is "i", not gli, and su + i must be written as sui. As for whether or not cosa is acceptable, I'd need a native speaker to weigh in, but as this is a negative construction nulla or niente sound more natural to my ear

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.