1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We do not have anything on t…

"We do not have anything on the plate."

Translation:Non abbiamo nulla nel piatto.

July 30, 2013

20 Comments


ackworth

Qualcosa also means anything; could someone explain why it is not an option in this sentence? Grazie.


kardelo

"Qualcosa" does mean "anything", but only in positive sentences; not when you negate.

I don't like anything. I like anything.

Even though it's the same word, its meaning is much different. In Italian it'd be:

Non mi piace niente. Mi piace qualcosa.

In the sentence of this exercise, it's a negative sentence, so you need to indicate that "We have nothing on the plate", or what would be the same "We don't have anything on the plate.".

That's why you can't use "qualcosa", and you need "nulla".


tango-alpha

I agree. Especially since it's one of the hints.


AntonyHodgson

I think (though stand to be corrected) that Italian, like French, often uses double negatives to make a negative construct. To Anglicize it, Italians would say "We do not have nothing". For example, "I have nothing" would be "Non ho niente". 'Qualcosa' is a positive, so does not complete the double negative pairing.


xyphax

Correct .. even triple negatives. This site helps to see the pattern

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare141a.htm


Marninger

We do not have = non abbiamo
anything = niente / nulla *1
on the plate = nel piatto

*1 as it is a negative statement qualcosa (qualche+cosa= some+thing) cannot be used.


AlexBuxton

Qualcosa translates as something not anything anything literally is qualsiasi cosa but italians use double negative


egregor1

niente, nulla, nessuna.....? Confused


Neil151806

Why nulla and not nullo?


Ariaflame

Because we're not talking about the adjective nulla/nullo, but the pronoun/adverb form. Which is only nulla. http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/nulla


Giovanna282584

Il nulla = niente. Learned something new, grazie!


Vye1

Why not "non abbiamo nulla sul piatto"?


lexablackbird

Good question; it accepted "Non abbiamo niente sul piatto."


sapolion

I would like to really know the differences for all the answers. As an (American) English speaker a case can be made for all the answers.


AntonyHodgson

Ognuna most often means 'each one' and Nessuna most commonly means 'no-one', so only 'nulla' really has the sense of 'no object'.


01nick1988

What's the distinction between these and 'non abbiamo niente'? It's marked correct, but I'm curious if there's any distinction


Ariaflame

I think niente and nulla are frequently interchangeable.


OrkunSaipD

So, nessuna refers to people while the other one, i mean nulla, is referring to the object. Right? And they are not interchangable


mercede777

noi non ha cosa su gli piatto says I am wrong but I am right ; just said it differently is all more than one way to skin a mule you know

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.