1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He is a thief."

"He is a thief."

Translation:Han är en tjuv.

January 16, 2015

8 Comments


ekufi

But wait, didn't professions come without an article?


Lundgren8

Depending on whether you use the article or not, you can interpret two meanings:

  • Hon är tjuv. (It is her profession)
  • Hon är en tjuv. (She’s steals, either once or multiple times, but it’s not her profession.)

trevro

Ok, but while there is a difference in meaning in the Swedish sentences , they both translate to English as "He is a thief ", so both Swedish sentences should be accepted.


devalanteriel

Added it now. As you say, both are perfectly possible translations without context.

Edit: Immediately got an email from Duolingo about it being accepted. Apparently I was one of the people who'd reported it.


NattKullav1

Tack så mycket!


NattKullav1

"Han är tjuv." still wrong. So I report it. 2016/11/12


wxfrog

Definitely an appropriate sentence for the Politics lesson.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.