"He is a thief."

Translation:Han är en tjuv.

January 16, 2015

8 Comments


ekufi

But wait, didn't professions come without an article?

January 16, 2015

Lundgren8

Depending on whether you use the article or not, you can interpret two meanings:

  • Hon är tjuv. (It is her profession)
  • Hon är en tjuv. (She’s steals, either once or multiple times, but it’s not her profession.)
January 16, 2015

trevro

Ok, but while there is a difference in meaning in the Swedish sentences , they both translate to English as "He is a thief ", so both Swedish sentences should be accepted.

November 24, 2015

devalanteriel

Added it now. As you say, both are perfectly possible translations without context.

Edit: Immediately got an email from Duolingo about it being accepted. Apparently I was one of the people who'd reported it.

December 9, 2016

NattKullav1

Tack så mycket!

December 9, 2016

jarrettph

Haha nice!

July 12, 2017

NattKullav1

"Han är tjuv." still wrong. So I report it. 2016/11/12

November 13, 2016

wxfrog

Definitely an appropriate sentence for the Politics lesson.

September 21, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.