1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá forc airgid aici."

" forc airgid aici."

Translation:She has a silver fork.

January 16, 2015

17 Comments


niamhwitch

hahaha... I typed "She has a money fork". Note to self: "airgid" also means silver. :-P


iongantas

French does this too. Argent.


CatMcCat

She's raking in money with her money fork.


sheshesh

LOL! Me too!! I was thinkin' "what the heck???"


ruadhan1334

Same, but then I remembered other languages so the same kind of thing — where "silver," as in the metal [not sure about the colour], also means "money" in common use.


bryji

Why 'airgid' and not airgead? Is this genitive?


galaxyrocker

Yes, this is the genitive.


soupandbread

'Airgid' can be either the genitive of 'airgead' or an adjective meaning silver/metallic coloured. So I suppose it could be either depending on whether the fork is made of genuine silver or just silver coloured.


kalashnikitty

wow . . . I haven't practiced Irish in a while, so I messed up and put "the fork is silver" . . . silly me, but then the "corrected" translation was shown, and it was "she's a fork of silver." that made me laugh, because it makes it sound like she is a fork.


SatharnPHL
Mod

That's a problem that has caused problems in a number of different languages on Duolingo, I believe - shortening "she has" to "she's" is a something that Duolingo does, even if the course contributors don't set up the answer with "she's".


KittDunne

Wow , a "genitive of material"!


JanetMcNei1

Is this the equivalent of 'she was born with a silver spoon in her mouth'?


Knocksedan

I don't think that the phrase forc airgid has any articular significance in Irish.


JanetMcNei1

I tried "She is a silver fork" and it got rejected


Knocksedan

Tá ... aici means "She has ...". That is sometimes glossed as "She's ..." but it doesn't means "She is ...".


MicheleTreCaffe

ok. joking aside, is this: - a silver fork? - a silver colored fork?

is 'airgid': - a genitive? - an adjective?


KittDunne

Actually it's called a genitive of material. In English, you encounter it in phrases like "Streets of fire" "Batman has nerves of steel" or "Penguin ate a stick of butter". It's common in Latin : "flumina sanguinis" - rivers of blood. Basically, the genitive allows a noun to qualify another noun. The fork is (made) of silver.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.